Is there any affordable email marketing service provider?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingIs there any affordable email marketing service provider?
asked 5 months ago

Is there any affordable email marketing service provider?

6 Answers
Best Answer
answered 5 months ago

This really depends on what you are looking for in an ESP. There are many Email Service Providers out there that all specialize in different things. Are you looking for one with a CRM in it? Are you looking for one with good support? Are you looking for one that has many templates or will you be designing your own emails? Are you looking for Delivery Management or self serve? Do you need Email Automation? If so how advanced do you need it. There are multiple free trial ESPs out there and a handful of what we call Freemium ESPs. Freemium meaning they offer a free account forever within their limits. For example they may provide up to 2000 subscribers in your account and 12,000 sends a month for free forever. Thats a pretty good deal if you are just starting out. I know Mailchimp does this as well as Emercury.

answered 5 months ago

You will be shocked to hear that email marketing services are not at all affordable. Yes, this is true.

They give several ads and promote the service saying that the service is at a minimal cost and somewhere free also. But the features that you get with the free or low-cost package are 90% useless. This forces you to end up buying a premium package of the email marketing service from the vendor.

There are exceptions in the market who have got some good quality features at affordable price point. I won’t hesitate to mention the names MailGet, Aweber, & MailGet Bolt. I have personally experienced, the feature is really good at an affordable price.

answered 5 months ago

I agree with Michael, MailChimp is a pretty good service, but I had API issues recently. Though I’ve been alternating MailChimp with atompark’s bulk mailer. The only things I care about is that this program has a built-in SMTP server and unlimited number of emails I can send. It also has API troubles sometimes, but what can you do.

answered 4 months ago

Check out this cool quiz that I found to choose a new Email Service Provider, it has limited options but might help you get a better idea of what’s available 🙂 – it helped me to choose Active Campaign which is not cheap but very feature rich and suits our needs better than our old option – https://www.producthunt.com/posts/what-email-service-should-i-use

I believe that Mail Chimp has a free option too, so depends on number of contacts you’re interested in? Product hunt can also probably help you find a new platform if you just search on the website – https://www.producthunt.com

answered 4 months ago

I suggest this website: http://www.emailvendorselection.com. It lists almost all the main ESP around the world.

On my side I can add the our MailUp has an unique pricing model called “pay-per-speed”. This allows you to save a lot if you accept a delayed sending.

Let me explain. If you need to send 50,000 emails every day for 30 days (which means 1.5M emails per month) this is the price:

$84 / month if they are sent in 10h (speed is 5,000 emails per hour)

$121 / month if sent in 5h (speed is 10,000 emails per hour)

$182 / month if sent in 2h (speed is 25,000 emails per hour)

“Delayed sending” means that if you start sending a newsletter at 8am, the first message is sent immediately while the last message will be sent after x hours. No extra costs or limits related to list size or email sent.

answered 3 months ago

Oh yes, it’s commonly known that Mailchimp was first in the email marketing business, but the thing is, after years went by, people noticed that what they’re offering is highly overpriced. That lead to hundreds of new, different Email marketing providers which took a noticeable bite out of the industry.

One of these is Sender.net. It has an intuitive UI, it’s pricing is very reasonable and overall, it’s a better ESP overall.

If you, for some reason, don’t find it the best ESP for your needs, you can check out other ESP’s  here.

Related Story from your Topic

5 Best SMTP Relay Servers | Email Relay Services

Post Image

SMTP Relay servers are getting more popular as in today's world, people are using emails…

Read more

The Best Web Hosting Service Providers

Post Image

Whether you are planning to start a blog, eCommerce store or other website, you need…

Read more

The 10 Best Email Marketing Software

Post Image

[su_highlight background="#ffff99"]Are you looking for some of the best email marketing software?[/su_highlight] If yes, then…

Read more