Is it worth to buy an email list? How can I do that? - Woofresh

Is it worth to buy an email list? How can I do that?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingIs it worth to buy an email list? How can I do that?
asked 2 years ago

Is it worth to buy an email list? How can I do that?

7 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

In my opinion, buying email list is not an intelligent way to grow your email marketing service. This will degrade your email deliverability for short or long period of time and the reason behind this is:

1. The validity of emails is unknown to you.
2. Poor Response Rate.
3. Low Delivery Rate.
4. Risk of Spamming

So, instead of buying an email list, You can build your own opt-in list that is advantageous for your business.

answered 2 years ago

Buying an email list sometime may be beneficial to you,For that can u suggest what type of business you are doing?

answered 2 years ago

I've got 2 different solutions here…@Satyabala said that buying an email list is not a good practice as it can affect your deliverability. On the other hand, @Durgesh is saying that it may be beneficial for you. I'm totally confused.

@Durgesh, am running a business website templates and I want to do email marketing of my themes but don't have targeted leads. That's why I'm thinking to buy it. Please tell me should I do it or not. or is there any better way to generate targeted leads for my business.

answered 2 years ago

In my opinion, it is a short term method that will damage your reputation in the long term.

Advantage of buying a list:

  • Leads right now!
  • New sales opportunities
  • Minimal effort to collect these

Disadvantages:

  • legally dodgy
  • Increased rate that you will be blacklisted as spam since this is an unsolicited email
  • most people will just unsubscribe (and potentially report as spam), not engage.
  • You have no idea of the quality of the list.

I would recommend you don't buy a list. Build it up through other means. Network through LinkedIn, meet people in real life. Anyone telling you to likely wants to sell you one more than they actually believe in the idea.

answered 2 years ago
  • You should not buy a list(the reasons have been stated before). To collect your subscribers, you need to insert an opt-in form so they could register and stay updated. Here’s how you create a form at Sender.net
  • Head to the “Forms” section, create a design, add your text:

images

  • Then, just embed the form into your website!

images

  • Thirdly, to keep your current subscribers, you need to send newsletters regularly, but not too often. It all depends on what your subscribers are looking for: If they want daily reports, on, let’s say, the Forex markets, send it daily. But if they are looking for a weekly weather report, send it weekly. In other words, be consistent and predictable.
answered 1 year ago

Personally, I don't recommend you to do that it's not safe, even there are many emails database vendors on the internet. Now with the GDPR law, it's better to have an opt-in email list with the consent of those users. No matter what decision you will take, to purchase one or to create your opt-in email list, I advise you to use an Email Validation Service! Not only saves you money, but it also saves you time, by identifying and removing all invalid, inactive, spam traps, duplicate email addresses from your list right away. After you will have your email list, you can try Zerobounce.net the best email validation service. It has an accuracy rate of 96%+ on AOL, Yahoo, and office 365 email accounts and 98%+ on everything else. When you register for an account you have the possibility to test the platform using their free trial of 100 credits. After that when you will start to run out your marketing campaign you will be sure that you will send it only to valid email users.
images

answered 1 year ago

I think, that buying a list of addresses is not the most effective way to develop your business, which, moreover, “hits” your wallet. I recommend you read this article, hope, that it will be useful! https://proofy.io/change-buying-email-lists-to-email-marketing/

Related Story from your Topic

Privacy Policy

Post Image

This Privacy Policy will take effect from May 25, 2018.Who we areOur website URL is…

Read more

CyberGhost VPN – Can You Trust it to Keep You Safe?

Post Image
Reading reviews of CyberGhost can leave you confused especially if you are […] Read more

Surfshark Review: How Secure Is It?

Post Image
Overall Rating: 4.35/5 At first glance Surfshark VPN looks impressive. It boasts great […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

In my opinion, buying email list is not an intelligent way to grow your email marketing service. This will degrade your email deliverability for short or long period of time and the reason behind this is:

1. The validity of emails is unknown to you.
2. Poor Response Rate.
3. Low Delivery Rate.
4. Risk of Spamming

So, instead of buying an email list, You can build your own opt-in list that is advantageous for your business.

answered 2 years ago

Buying an email list sometime may be beneficial to you,For that can u suggest what type of business you are doing?

answered 2 years ago

I've got 2 different solutions here…@Satyabala said that buying an email list is not a good practice as it can affect your deliverability. On the other hand, @Durgesh is saying that it may be beneficial for you. I'm totally confused.

@Durgesh, am running a business website templates and I want to do email marketing of my themes but don't have targeted leads. That's why I'm thinking to buy it. Please tell me should I do it or not. or is there any better way to generate targeted leads for my business.

answered 2 years ago

In my opinion, it is a short term method that will damage your reputation in the long term.

Advantage of buying a list:

  • Leads right now!
  • New sales opportunities
  • Minimal effort to collect these

Disadvantages:

  • legally dodgy
  • Increased rate that you will be blacklisted as spam since this is an unsolicited email
  • most people will just unsubscribe (and potentially report as spam), not engage.
  • You have no idea of the quality of the list.

I would recommend you don't buy a list. Build it up through other means. Network through LinkedIn, meet people in real life. Anyone telling you to likely wants to sell you one more than they actually believe in the idea.

answered 2 years ago
  • You should not buy a list(the reasons have been stated before). To collect your subscribers, you need to insert an opt-in form so they could register and stay updated. Here’s how you create a form at Sender.net
  • Head to the “Forms” section, create a design, add your text:

images

  • Then, just embed the form into your website!

images

  • Thirdly, to keep your current subscribers, you need to send newsletters regularly, but not too often. It all depends on what your subscribers are looking for: If they want daily reports, on, let’s say, the Forex markets, send it daily. But if they are looking for a weekly weather report, send it weekly. In other words, be consistent and predictable.
answered 1 year ago

Personally, I don't recommend you to do that it's not safe, even there are many emails database vendors on the internet. Now with the GDPR law, it's better to have an opt-in email list with the consent of those users. No matter what decision you will take, to purchase one or to create your opt-in email list, I advise you to use an Email Validation Service! Not only saves you money, but it also saves you time, by identifying and removing all invalid, inactive, spam traps, duplicate email addresses from your list right away. After you will have your email list, you can try Zerobounce.net the best email validation service. It has an accuracy rate of 96%+ on AOL, Yahoo, and office 365 email accounts and 98%+ on everything else. When you register for an account you have the possibility to test the platform using their free trial of 100 credits. After that when you will start to run out your marketing campaign you will be sure that you will send it only to valid email users.
images

answered 1 year ago

I think, that buying a list of addresses is not the most effective way to develop your business, which, moreover, “hits” your wallet. I recommend you read this article, hope, that it will be useful! https://proofy.io/change-buying-email-lists-to-email-marketing/