Is “unsubscribe link” very important term in email marketing? - WooFresh

Is “unsubscribe link” very important term in email marketing?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingIs “unsubscribe link” very important term in email marketing?
asked 1 year ago

Is “unsubscribe link” very important term in email marketing?

5 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago

Unsubscribe is a mandatory term as its part of the CAN SPAM ACT. Most Email Service providers provide this in their platform for you and manage the unsubscribes automatically for you. This is one of the main reasons its good to work with an ESP. Emercury provides the ability to move this Unsubscribe to the header or the footer but by default it is in the footer of every email. Don’t be afraid to use the unsubscribe link for your subscribers. It is always better for someone to unsubscribe than it is for them to mark your email as spam or worse. Having an Unsubscribe link in your header also shows this in the preview of an email which will entice a subscriber to click unsubscribe instead of mark it as spam.

Lastly the unsubscribe process should be a one click process and never ask them to retype their email address again. Finally you should make sure you remove them in a timely manner. I would suggest immediately vs waiting days to do this. At Emercury a subscriber is unsubscribed in real-time so you don’t have to worry about this.

answered 1 year ago

Yes, it is surely an important factor in email marketing.

We have to place an “unsubscribe link” in every email delivered as it helps to reduce spam.

We also have to take care of all the unsubscribed email addresses as sending emails to someone who has previously unsubscribed is a violation of CAN-SPAM, so make sure the unsubscribe email addresses are being handled automatically for all of our users. This can be easily managed by MailGet Bolt which is a  premium email marketing platform.

“Unsubscribe Link” takes the users through a process which allows recipients to unsubscribe from your campaign with a single click or track of clicks.

Another key point is that:  Don’t make unsubscribing a complicated process and always leave them with a positive note or comment.

answered 1 year ago

Hii Michael Batalha,

Thanks For enhancing my knowledge. I will surely use and add Emercury in my list of email marketing platform.

answered 1 year ago

Yes. In order to not get flagged as spam, you MUST(!) include an unsubscribe link in your emails. ESP’s (Including Sender.net) include it by default.

answered 5 months ago

No one wants their customers to flag them as spam. Therefore an unsubscribe link is absolutely necessary!

What I can also recommend you is a service that can identify Abuse Emails, which are considered emails where the recipient clicks the “Spam” link often in emails sent to them. They are also called high-risk emails. If you email them, they might click the “Spam” link, therefore lowering your mailing reputation. Furthermore, these users contribute to causing your emails to land in the spam/bulk folders or, worse, not being delivered at all.

To identify Abuse Emails, you can use ZeroBounce, an email validator which has relationships in place that report this information. They are mostly gathered through Feedback loops or individual OPT-Out links found in people’s emails.
ZeroBounce is an amazing platform for online email validation that is created to ensure companies avoid email bounces.
You can also check some of the other features ZeroBounce has:

  • Catch-All Domain Checker – it can identify domains that are catch all which return valid for all emails.
  • Disposable Email Checker – identifies temporary accounts used to mask real email addresses.
  • Email Bounce Checker – identifies which emails will be likely to bounce if you email them.
  • Toxic Domain Checker – it can identify emails that are known for abuse, spam and bot created emails.
  • Spam Trap Checker – used to identify many spam traps that can hurt your IP reputation.

To verify email addresses you can both use Bulk Validator through the http://zerobounce.net or API that allows you to verify email addresses instantly in any language including .NET, JQUERY, PHP, PYTHON, JAVA etc.
 

Related Story from your Topic

Privacy Policy

Post Image

This Privacy Policy will take effect from May 25, 2018.Who we areOur website URL is…

Read more

4 Best Shop WordPress Themes & Plugins 2018

4 Best Shop WordPress Themes & Plugins 2018
Almost, every industry is shifting to this www world. So, it’s high […] Read more

10 Best Benchmark Email Alternatives

10 Best Benchmark Email Alternatives
Hi there! So you are looking for Benchmark Email Alternative! Benchmark has users […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago

Unsubscribe is a mandatory term as its part of the CAN SPAM ACT. Most Email Service providers provide this in their platform for you and manage the unsubscribes automatically for you. This is one of the main reasons its good to work with an ESP. Emercury provides the ability to move this Unsubscribe to the header or the footer but by default it is in the footer of every email. Don’t be afraid to use the unsubscribe link for your subscribers. It is always better for someone to unsubscribe than it is for them to mark your email as spam or worse. Having an Unsubscribe link in your header also shows this in the preview of an email which will entice a subscriber to click unsubscribe instead of mark it as spam.

Lastly the unsubscribe process should be a one click process and never ask them to retype their email address again. Finally you should make sure you remove them in a timely manner. I would suggest immediately vs waiting days to do this. At Emercury a subscriber is unsubscribed in real-time so you don’t have to worry about this.

answered 1 year ago

Yes, it is surely an important factor in email marketing.

We have to place an “unsubscribe link” in every email delivered as it helps to reduce spam.

We also have to take care of all the unsubscribed email addresses as sending emails to someone who has previously unsubscribed is a violation of CAN-SPAM, so make sure the unsubscribe email addresses are being handled automatically for all of our users. This can be easily managed by MailGet Bolt which is a  premium email marketing platform.

“Unsubscribe Link” takes the users through a process which allows recipients to unsubscribe from your campaign with a single click or track of clicks.

Another key point is that:  Don’t make unsubscribing a complicated process and always leave them with a positive note or comment.

answered 1 year ago

Hii Michael Batalha,

Thanks For enhancing my knowledge. I will surely use and add Emercury in my list of email marketing platform.

answered 1 year ago

Yes. In order to not get flagged as spam, you MUST(!) include an unsubscribe link in your emails. ESP’s (Including Sender.net) include it by default.

answered 5 months ago

No one wants their customers to flag them as spam. Therefore an unsubscribe link is absolutely necessary!

What I can also recommend you is a service that can identify Abuse Emails, which are considered emails where the recipient clicks the “Spam” link often in emails sent to them. They are also called high-risk emails. If you email them, they might click the “Spam” link, therefore lowering your mailing reputation. Furthermore, these users contribute to causing your emails to land in the spam/bulk folders or, worse, not being delivered at all.

To identify Abuse Emails, you can use ZeroBounce, an email validator which has relationships in place that report this information. They are mostly gathered through Feedback loops or individual OPT-Out links found in people’s emails.
ZeroBounce is an amazing platform for online email validation that is created to ensure companies avoid email bounces.
You can also check some of the other features ZeroBounce has:

  • Catch-All Domain Checker – it can identify domains that are catch all which return valid for all emails.
  • Disposable Email Checker – identifies temporary accounts used to mask real email addresses.
  • Email Bounce Checker – identifies which emails will be likely to bounce if you email them.
  • Toxic Domain Checker – it can identify emails that are known for abuse, spam and bot created emails.
  • Spam Trap Checker – used to identify many spam traps that can hurt your IP reputation.

To verify email addresses you can both use Bulk Validator through the http://zerobounce.net or API that allows you to verify email addresses instantly in any language including .NET, JQUERY, PHP, PYTHON, JAVA etc.