How Godaddy is Giving So Damn Cheap Domain Names ? - Woofresh

How Godaddy is Giving So Damn Cheap Domain Names ?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingHow Godaddy is Giving So Damn Cheap Domain Names ?
asked 2 years ago

How Godaddy is giving such a cheap domain names, not a single other hosting service provider avail such cheap domain names?

2 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Godaddy is a smart company. They sell cheap domains because they want to acquire new customers and then they recover that cost by up-selling other relevant hosting items at their website at a high price. eg. SSL

answered 2 years ago

If you feel Godaddy's domains are cheap, you're seriously negligent in reading the fine print!

  • Domains are discounted ONLY for the first year
  • On some domains, the discount ONLY applies if you're registering for 2 years (i.e. 1st year discounted, 2nd year full rate)
  • After that it costs full rate.

Let's do a REAL price comparison. Godaddy's annual rate for the .COM is currently INR 959 (in India – I'm not doing a global comparison). They will give you the domain for INR 99 for the 1st year if you register for 2 years or more.

What you pay Godaddy:

  • 1st year: 99+tax (if you pay for 2 or more years)
  • 2nd year: 959+tax
  • 3rd year: 959+tax
  • … etc.

Now in my experience, domain costs should be approx INR 750-800 with a 10-15% profit margin through a domain reseller…. Godaddy is a top level registrar which means they easily have a healthy profit of 120-150%!

How I know this:

  1. We (Wherrelz Corp) have been into hosting & domain registration since 2005 – now only on a limited basis for our investees or our own SaaS products. We are domain resellers.
  2. I'm a member of multiple ICANN working groups – incase you didn't know, domains are the property of ICANN and you can only RENT them on an annual basis

Related Story from your Topic

Home

Post Image

Get the right software for your business In-depth reviews, easy comparisons, 1500+ software products reviewed…

Read more

Private Blog Networks are an advanced and effective SEO method for ranking […] Read more

CyberGhost VPN – Can You Trust it to Keep You Safe?

Post Image
Overall Rating: 4/5 Reading reviews of CyberGhost can leave you confused especially if […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Godaddy is a smart company. They sell cheap domains because they want to acquire new customers and then they recover that cost by up-selling other relevant hosting items at their website at a high price. eg. SSL

answered 2 years ago

If you feel Godaddy's domains are cheap, you're seriously negligent in reading the fine print!

  • Domains are discounted ONLY for the first year
  • On some domains, the discount ONLY applies if you're registering for 2 years (i.e. 1st year discounted, 2nd year full rate)
  • After that it costs full rate.

Let's do a REAL price comparison. Godaddy's annual rate for the .COM is currently INR 959 (in India – I'm not doing a global comparison). They will give you the domain for INR 99 for the 1st year if you register for 2 years or more.

What you pay Godaddy:

  • 1st year: 99+tax (if you pay for 2 or more years)
  • 2nd year: 959+tax
  • 3rd year: 959+tax
  • … etc.

Now in my experience, domain costs should be approx INR 750-800 with a 10-15% profit margin through a domain reseller…. Godaddy is a top level registrar which means they easily have a healthy profit of 120-150%!

How I know this:

  1. We (Wherrelz Corp) have been into hosting & domain registration since 2005 – now only on a limited basis for our investees or our own SaaS products. We are domain resellers.
  2. I'm a member of multiple ICANN working groups – incase you didn't know, domains are the property of ICANN and you can only RENT them on an annual basis