Hello guys, I have an old email list (80k subscribers) and I want to reactivate it. To avoid hard bounces, I decided to use Zerobounce email validation platform.Do you think this is the best option in terms of performance and cost? - WooFresh

Hello guys, I have an old email list (80k subscribers) and I want to reactivate it. To avoid hard bounces, I decided to use Zerobounce email validation platform.Do you think this is the best option in terms of performance and cost?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingHello guys, I have an old email list (80k subscribers) and I want to reactivate it. To avoid hard bounces, I decided to use Zerobounce email validation platform.Do you think this is the best option in terms of performance and cost?
asked 1 year ago

Hello guys, I have an old email list (80k subscribers) and I want to reactivate it. To avoid hard bounces, I decided to use Zerobounce email validation platform.Do you think this is the best option in terms of performance and cost?

6 Answers
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago

I can say that Zerobounce.net it is the best email validation service, I suggest you to continue using it. Regarding their prices, they are very competitive in the market and also the credits never expire.

Please, check the features below:

Email Bounce Checker
Remove invalid addresses from your email list using our unique email scrubbing system to prevent email bounces. Keeping your email list clean by improving your email list hygiene and protecting your emailing reputation and deliverability.

Spam Trap & Abuse Email Checker
We scrub your list clean by removing known email complainers, abusers and spam traps from your email address lists. Improving your overall email hygiene.

Email Address List Append
Append missing data to your email address list such as first name, last name, gender, city, state, country, and IP registration information. Let our email verifier fill in the missing blanks.

API
You can interface with their API and do validations from your registration.

answered 1 year ago

Zero bounce is a pretty good platform; but it’s a little expensive. I found these to be cheaper:

  • MailMule
  • QuickEmailVerification
  • Deliverbility

They’re all good, I like MailMule the best because they have a hosted Sendy service that I use (and it’s convenient to scrub, upload and blast emails in the same service without needing multiple logins / accounts).

Hope that helps.

answered 1 year ago

@Chaitanya How much time MailMule take to verify approx 2 million emails.

answered 1 year ago

@WooFresh Admin – thanks for your question. We continuously add 50-60K emails every few days to our list; I mentioned somewhere that we email out ~8mil list across all our lists.

I don’t scrub everything on mailmule – but to answer your question it takes around 10 hours for a 50K size list.

I normally distribute the load across various services.

answered 12 months ago

Hello Chaitanya, I agree with you that zerobounce is a bit pricey but they provide good service. As you stated that mailmule takes around 10 hours for 50k verification, don’t you think that it is too slow. There are other great providers who can do verification at much faster rate and nearly at the same price.

I came across this blog of – Top 10 Bulk Email Verification and Validation Service Provider which have listed the best provider in the industry with detailed comparison. You can also test email verification service of various players before selecting any one.

answered 6 months ago

There are may email validation services. As per my view zerobounce is a quite costly service. I am using mycleanlist.com for bulk email validation since 2010 and they are awesome. Also the cheapest solution I could find for the email verification.

PS. I compared many services with it but in terms of results also they got me the best results.

Related Story from your Topic

Privacy Policy

Post Image

This Privacy Policy will take effect from May 25, 2018.Who we areOur website URL is…

Read more

4 Best Shop WordPress Themes & Plugins 2018

4 Best Shop WordPress Themes & Plugins 2018
Almost, every industry is shifting to this www world. So, it’s high […] Read more

10 Best Benchmark Email Alternatives

10 Best Benchmark Email Alternatives
Hi there! So you are looking for Benchmark Email Alternative! Benchmark has users […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago

I can say that Zerobounce.net it is the best email validation service, I suggest you to continue using it. Regarding their prices, they are very competitive in the market and also the credits never expire.

Please, check the features below:

Email Bounce Checker
Remove invalid addresses from your email list using our unique email scrubbing system to prevent email bounces. Keeping your email list clean by improving your email list hygiene and protecting your emailing reputation and deliverability.

Spam Trap & Abuse Email Checker
We scrub your list clean by removing known email complainers, abusers and spam traps from your email address lists. Improving your overall email hygiene.

Email Address List Append
Append missing data to your email address list such as first name, last name, gender, city, state, country, and IP registration information. Let our email verifier fill in the missing blanks.

API
You can interface with their API and do validations from your registration.

answered 1 year ago

Zero bounce is a pretty good platform; but it’s a little expensive. I found these to be cheaper:

  • MailMule
  • QuickEmailVerification
  • Deliverbility

They’re all good, I like MailMule the best because they have a hosted Sendy service that I use (and it’s convenient to scrub, upload and blast emails in the same service without needing multiple logins / accounts).

Hope that helps.

answered 1 year ago

@Chaitanya How much time MailMule take to verify approx 2 million emails.

answered 1 year ago

@WooFresh Admin – thanks for your question. We continuously add 50-60K emails every few days to our list; I mentioned somewhere that we email out ~8mil list across all our lists.

I don’t scrub everything on mailmule – but to answer your question it takes around 10 hours for a 50K size list.

I normally distribute the load across various services.

answered 12 months ago

Hello Chaitanya, I agree with you that zerobounce is a bit pricey but they provide good service. As you stated that mailmule takes around 10 hours for 50k verification, don’t you think that it is too slow. There are other great providers who can do verification at much faster rate and nearly at the same price.

I came across this blog of – Top 10 Bulk Email Verification and Validation Service Provider which have listed the best provider in the industry with detailed comparison. You can also test email verification service of various players before selecting any one.

answered 6 months ago

There are may email validation services. As per my view zerobounce is a quite costly service. I am using mycleanlist.com for bulk email validation since 2010 and they are awesome. Also the cheapest solution I could find for the email verification.

PS. I compared many services with it but in terms of results also they got me the best results.