Tell me some of the easiest ways through which I can increase open & click rates of my emails? - WooFresh

Tell me some of the easiest ways through which I can increase open & click rates of my emails?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingTell me some of the easiest ways through which I can increase open & click rates of my emails?
asked 1 year ago

Tell me some of the easiest ways through which I can increase open & click rates of my emails?

8 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago

You need to focus on significant keynotes to increase your emails’ open & click rates:

  • Avoid being flagged as spam
  • Use personalized message format
  • Keep the layout of your email as device friendly
  • Clean your email lists properly
  • Check your emails delivery time
  • Resend to your unopened emails
  • Use social media icons
  • Use appropriate CTA
  • Cut down on undesirable content
  • Put some offers
  • Send follow-up emails
  • Add videos
  • Express your goals
answered 1 year ago

One of the easiest way to improve open rates is list segmentation of old non opener addresses. This is called list management. Using a segmentation tool at your ESP you should be able to remove non openers from your list to start focusing on the emails that are in fact opening your emails. This by default increasing your open rates however this also shows the ISP or mailbox providers that your audience is highly engaged and this starts to give your ip addresses and your domain reputation a higher score and in turn moving more emails to the inbox. You will of course want to make sure you are following good list hygiene practices as well.

Here are a couple of articles to help you out:

Why Improving Email Reputation Will Improve Email Delivery Rates

Here's How You Can Supercharge Engagement

Why Domain Reputation Can't Be Ignored 

Why IP reputation is Important to Email Marketers
answered 1 year ago
  • Do A/B testing
  • Send follow-up emails
  • Maintain a good relationship with your subscribers by sending valuable content ( the most important )
answered 1 year ago

I do agree with you Mr. Danas Kurlavičius on the 1st and 2nd points of your comment.

Yes, A/B testing also known as split testing helps to compare different versions of a web page and allows you to find the best liked one.

Sending regular follow ups is also a great help, as it is a medium through which you can always be in touch with your clients and provide them updates and promote your business simultaneously.

But can you eleborate “Maintain a good relationship with your subscribers by sending valuable content”.

How can this increase the open & click rates of my emails?

answered 1 year ago

Thank you for adding more details to my answers, Mr. Zack. By saying  “Maintain a good relationship with your subscribers by sending valuable content ( the most important )” to increase open and click rates of your emails, I mean that if the moment they see your email in their inbox, they know it’s going to be something interesting to them, they will be more likely to open and click through your email.

answered 12 months ago

Hello,

Recently, I found this topic here https://woofresh.com/question/how-can-i-maximize-the-open-rate-of-my-emails/  and I will tell you exactly what I said there:

I think the main factors that influence the open rate are:

Check email list: 

  1. Get permission: Use double opt-in  that requires new subscribers to confirm their signup, so you know they want to receive emails from you.
  2. Include an update profile link in campaigns that allows your recipients to update their subscription preferences.
  3. The Most Important: keep your list clean (or listwashing) by checking your list and eliminate invalid emails or re-engage invalid subscribers. For this step, i use this paid service (the 150$ package for 100k emails) because it’s very accurate, simple to use and it provide many information about my EMM campaign. You should try their free trial for 100 emails for testing.

Subject line:

Subject line represents the key element to maximize the open rate of your emails. It has to be ”benefit-driven” in order to generate interest. So the best practices for email subject lines (according to mailchimp recommendations) are:

  • Add personalziation
  • Be descriptive
  • Count characters
  • Use emojis carefully
  • test subject line
  • A/B Testing campaigns across multiple versions of subject line. 🙂
answered 3 months ago

I have listed some points to follow in order to increase the open rate of emails.

Use double opt-in method: You should use double opt-in method which makes sure that you validate email addresses with two different level of confirmation. In first level user fills the information in sign up form with their email id. In the second level, they will receive a confirmation at their email address and link to verify their email address. If this additional confirmation method is not present then any person could enter with any email address to sign-up. Ultimately, your email address list contains interested user’s email address only. So, the open rate of the email address will increase.

Hygiene your List: You know that people can periodically change their email addresses. So, hard bounces are excepted. Bounce rate can vary, but with a well-managed list, you should be able to keep the rate low. There are so many players who validate your email address list and improve your delivery rate.

Unsubscribe performance: If you send relevant content to the subscriber, your unsubscription rate should be low, ultimately your open rate should be increased. For decreasing unsubscribe rate you should follow following tips:

  • Sending emails in particular time.
  • Set effective email title.
  • Sender’s name should not be difficult to recognize.

These tactics are very helpful for increasing open rate of any campaign.

answered 3 months ago

Nice choice of email marketing tools. I’ll definitely place this page to my notes. Thanks

Related Story from your Topic

Privacy Policy

Post Image

This Privacy Policy will take effect from May 25, 2018. Who we are Our website…

Read more

10 Best Benchmark Email Alternatives

10 Best Benchmark Email Alternatives
Hi there! So you are looking for Benchmark Email Alternative! Benchmark has users […] Read more

10 Best VerticalResponse Alternatives

10 Best VerticalResponse Alternatives
Do you want to escape from VerticalResponse? Well, we’ve handpicked a few […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago

You need to focus on significant keynotes to increase your emails’ open & click rates:

  • Avoid being flagged as spam
  • Use personalized message format
  • Keep the layout of your email as device friendly
  • Clean your email lists properly
  • Check your emails delivery time
  • Resend to your unopened emails
  • Use social media icons
  • Use appropriate CTA
  • Cut down on undesirable content
  • Put some offers
  • Send follow-up emails
  • Add videos
  • Express your goals
answered 1 year ago

One of the easiest way to improve open rates is list segmentation of old non opener addresses. This is called list management. Using a segmentation tool at your ESP you should be able to remove non openers from your list to start focusing on the emails that are in fact opening your emails. This by default increasing your open rates however this also shows the ISP or mailbox providers that your audience is highly engaged and this starts to give your ip addresses and your domain reputation a higher score and in turn moving more emails to the inbox. You will of course want to make sure you are following good list hygiene practices as well.

Here are a couple of articles to help you out:

Why Improving Email Reputation Will Improve Email Delivery Rates

Here's How You Can Supercharge Engagement

Why Domain Reputation Can't Be Ignored 

Why IP reputation is Important to Email Marketers
answered 1 year ago
  • Do A/B testing
  • Send follow-up emails
  • Maintain a good relationship with your subscribers by sending valuable content ( the most important )
answered 1 year ago

I do agree with you Mr. Danas Kurlavičius on the 1st and 2nd points of your comment.

Yes, A/B testing also known as split testing helps to compare different versions of a web page and allows you to find the best liked one.

Sending regular follow ups is also a great help, as it is a medium through which you can always be in touch with your clients and provide them updates and promote your business simultaneously.

But can you eleborate “Maintain a good relationship with your subscribers by sending valuable content”.

How can this increase the open & click rates of my emails?

answered 1 year ago

Thank you for adding more details to my answers, Mr. Zack. By saying  “Maintain a good relationship with your subscribers by sending valuable content ( the most important )” to increase open and click rates of your emails, I mean that if the moment they see your email in their inbox, they know it’s going to be something interesting to them, they will be more likely to open and click through your email.

answered 12 months ago

Hello,

Recently, I found this topic here https://woofresh.com/question/how-can-i-maximize-the-open-rate-of-my-emails/  and I will tell you exactly what I said there:

I think the main factors that influence the open rate are:

Check email list: 

  1. Get permission: Use double opt-in  that requires new subscribers to confirm their signup, so you know they want to receive emails from you.
  2. Include an update profile link in campaigns that allows your recipients to update their subscription preferences.
  3. The Most Important: keep your list clean (or listwashing) by checking your list and eliminate invalid emails or re-engage invalid subscribers. For this step, i use this paid service (the 150$ package for 100k emails) because it’s very accurate, simple to use and it provide many information about my EMM campaign. You should try their free trial for 100 emails for testing.

Subject line:

Subject line represents the key element to maximize the open rate of your emails. It has to be ”benefit-driven” in order to generate interest. So the best practices for email subject lines (according to mailchimp recommendations) are:

  • Add personalziation
  • Be descriptive
  • Count characters
  • Use emojis carefully
  • test subject line
  • A/B Testing campaigns across multiple versions of subject line. 🙂
answered 3 months ago

I have listed some points to follow in order to increase the open rate of emails.

Use double opt-in method: You should use double opt-in method which makes sure that you validate email addresses with two different level of confirmation. In first level user fills the information in sign up form with their email id. In the second level, they will receive a confirmation at their email address and link to verify their email address. If this additional confirmation method is not present then any person could enter with any email address to sign-up. Ultimately, your email address list contains interested user’s email address only. So, the open rate of the email address will increase.

Hygiene your List: You know that people can periodically change their email addresses. So, hard bounces are excepted. Bounce rate can vary, but with a well-managed list, you should be able to keep the rate low. There are so many players who validate your email address list and improve your delivery rate.

Unsubscribe performance: If you send relevant content to the subscriber, your unsubscription rate should be low, ultimately your open rate should be increased. For decreasing unsubscribe rate you should follow following tips:

  • Sending emails in particular time.
  • Set effective email title.
  • Sender’s name should not be difficult to recognize.

These tactics are very helpful for increasing open rate of any campaign.

answered 3 months ago

Nice choice of email marketing tools. I’ll definitely place this page to my notes. Thanks