Can we use OVH servers for sending bulk emails?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingCan we use OVH servers for sending bulk emails?
asked 8 months ago

We want send bulk emails can we use OVH server for it. Is there any limitations if we use OVH server?

3 Answers
Best Answer
answered 7 months ago

You can use. But they have strict rule against Spam. They have their own Spam scanning software which will automatically block the IP when spam is found.

answered 7 months ago

I’ve heard that most of the servers have a sending limit of 250 emails per hour. Can you tell me what’s the limit of email sending does OVH server offer?

And, before sending emails I always clean my email list but now am little worried as you said @Amit that they have their own spam detecting software.

How can I assure that they’ll not block my IP after using proper list hygiene method?

answered 3 months ago

Yes, you can certainly send bulk emails through OVH’s server. But, you will have to make sure that any spaming activity is not being performed from your server even if it is OVH or any other provider. Generally, bulk emails have higher mail bounce rate. If you have double opt-in list, it will surely help you to reduce the bounce rate. You will mostly see an issue when you have a large amount of bounce rate. The provider will simply block you from sending emails as the large amount of bounce rate will affect their IP reputation.

To get rid of this, simply clean up your mailing list with any of the well known bulk email verification tools. Verifying email addresses is quite easiest task. There are lots of providers who offer verification of bulk email addresses. You can even test their services with free trial offer and select the best suitable option for your requirement.

If you search for the best email address verification provider on the Internet, you will be overwhelmed with the lots of options. But, I just came across the blog written by AccuWebHosting which lists top 10 providers for verifying bulk email addresses.

Check out their “Top 10 Bulk Email Verification and Validation Services Compared” – the most trending and useful blog.

Related Story from your Topic

5+ Free Business WordPress Themes 2018

5+ Free Business WordPress Themes 2018
A website is a powerful internet marketing tool that you can use […] Read more
Post Tagged with

[FREE Download] 5 Christmas, New Year & Holiday Email Templates

[FREE Download] 5 Christmas, New Year & Holiday Email Templates
It’s Christmas !!! New Year !!! Means Holiday Time !!! But for the businessman, it’s […] Read more

5 Social Media Search Engines: Start at $0 – 360º View Of Your Leads

5 Social Media Search Engines: Start at $0 – 360º View Of Your Leads
Need deep insights to qualify your leads? Yes??? Then you have landed at the […] Read more