Is it worth to buy an email list? How can I do that?

All QuestionsCategory: QuestionsIs it worth to buy an email list? How can I do that?
asked 1 month ago

Is it worth to buy an email list? How can I do that?

4 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 month ago

In my opinion, buying email list is not an intelligent way to grow your email marketing service. This will degrade your email deliverability for short or long period of time and the reason behind this is:

1. The validity of emails is unknown to you.
2. Poor Response Rate.
3. Low Delivery Rate.
4. Risk of Spamming

So, instead of buying an email list, You can build your own opt-in list that is advantageous for your business.

answered 1 month ago

Buying an email list sometime may be beneficial to you,For that can u suggest what type of business you are doing?

answered 1 month ago

I’ve got 2 different solutions here…@Satyabala said that buying an email list in not a good practice as it can affect your deliverability. On the other hand, @Durgesh is saying that it may be beneficial for you. I’m totally confused.

@Durgesh, am running a business of website templates and I want to do email marketing of my themes but don’t have targeted leads. That’s why I’m thinking to buy it. Please tell my should I do it or not. or is there any better way to generate targeted leads for my business.

answered 2 weeks ago

In my opinion, it is a short term method that will damage your reputation in the long term.

Advantage of buying a list:

  • Leads right now!
  • New sales opportunities
  • Minimal effort to collect these

Disadvantages:

  • legally dodgy
  • Increased rate that you will be blacklisted as spam since this is an unsolicited email
  • most people will just unsubscribe (and potentially report as spam), not engage.
  • You have no idea of the quality of the list.

I would recommend you don’t buy a list. Build it up through other means. Network through LinkedIn, meet people in real life. Anyone telling you to likely wants to sell you one more than they actually believe in the idea.

Related Story from your Topic

10 Best Email Verification Services & Softwares

Post Image

While executing email marketing the word email verification is not new for the merchandiser. Instead,…

Read more

10 Best Email List Cleaning Services & Softwares

Post Image

Email marketing is one the quickest ways to reach your target audience without spending much.…

Read more

10 Best SMTP Services & Software

Post Image

Protocol that is meant to send and receive mails is SMTP. This protocol is based…

Read more