What is drip campaign email marketing? How can it be helpful to grow your business? - Woofresh

What is drip campaign email marketing? How can it be helpful to grow your business?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingWhat is drip campaign email marketing? How can it be helpful to grow your business?
asked 2 years ago

What is drip campaign email marketing? How can it be helpful to grow your business?

2 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Drip campaign email marketing is a facility which acts like a privilege for people as it automatically sent emails to users at regular time intervals say – 1st email on day 1, then 2nd email on day 4, and so. It allows you to reach the customers at the time when they are ready to read your emails.

What this actually does is that you can pre-schedule the date & time of the emails delivery. The exciting part is that no manual interference is needed for the delivery, once the emails are scheduled.

answered 1 year ago

Drip campaign email marketing is when you send periodical emails to your opt-in clients containing pre-prepared content. It’s a great way to keep your clients interested and expecting your newsletters. As long as the content you are offering in the newsletter is good they will keep wanting more and there’s also a strong possibility of getting new clients from word of mouth.

Sending so often emails can prove to be dangerous, you have to consider the possibility of getting bounce which would in tern ruin your sending reputation. For a practice that is so centrally focused on continues email sending this can prove to be a problem.

I would suggest you keep your email database clean and keep checking on it periodically, also applying an API that would validate emails as they join your platform would prove to be quite useful as well.

The best course would be to use an email validation service with great accuracy and over all service.  I would personally recommend using Zerobounce , very easy to use, great results, great API and you can register for an account for free and get 100 free credits at the start to test out the platform.

Related Story from your Topic

Home

Post Image

Get the right software for your business In-depth reviews, easy comparisons, 1500+ software products reviewed…

Read more

Platformly Review: A Strong Marketing Automation For SMBs

Post Image
What is Platformly? Platformly is comprehensive and powerful yet easy-to-use web-based application consisting […] Read more

Top 13 VPNs for 2019 (& The 3 Best)

Post Image
Choosing the right VPN Software for online privacy can be confusing and […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Drip campaign email marketing is a facility which acts like a privilege for people as it automatically sent emails to users at regular time intervals say – 1st email on day 1, then 2nd email on day 4, and so. It allows you to reach the customers at the time when they are ready to read your emails.

What this actually does is that you can pre-schedule the date & time of the emails delivery. The exciting part is that no manual interference is needed for the delivery, once the emails are scheduled.

answered 1 year ago

Drip campaign email marketing is when you send periodical emails to your opt-in clients containing pre-prepared content. It’s a great way to keep your clients interested and expecting your newsletters. As long as the content you are offering in the newsletter is good they will keep wanting more and there’s also a strong possibility of getting new clients from word of mouth.

Sending so often emails can prove to be dangerous, you have to consider the possibility of getting bounce which would in tern ruin your sending reputation. For a practice that is so centrally focused on continues email sending this can prove to be a problem.

I would suggest you keep your email database clean and keep checking on it periodically, also applying an API that would validate emails as they join your platform would prove to be quite useful as well.

The best course would be to use an email validation service with great accuracy and over all service.  I would personally recommend using Zerobounce , very easy to use, great results, great API and you can register for an account for free and get 100 free credits at the start to test out the platform.