What are SPF & DKIM and why authentication of both are necessary? - Woofresh

What are SPF & DKIM and why authentication of both are necessary?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingWhat are SPF & DKIM and why authentication of both are necessary?
asked 2 years ago

What are SPF & DKIM and why authentication of both are necessary?

3 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

SPF is a security mechanism to prevent sending email on behalf on your domain.
It define by which IP you are going to send your email.

DKIM DomainKey Identified Mail is created for reason like SPF.
Sending Domain digitally sign (key) the message and the recipient sever
check this key from the DNS to ensure that message.

Both of them not guarantees that your mail isn’t spam.
It may help in achieving high deliverability.

answered 2 years ago

SPK & DKIM records need to configure in order to identify your IP.

When you configure these records, your domain gets registered in the DNS server list by which the receiving server able to identify your IP.

If you don’t do this, your email deliverability will be majorly affected and ISP’s will start sending your emails to a Spam folder.

answered 2 years ago

SPF tells that the IP from which your email arrives is authorized to send email for your domain.

DKIM tell that your email is was not modified during the path between the sending and the delivery.

Another important technique to make more secure your communication is the DMARC.

 

Related Story from your Topic

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently
Job tracking software helps project managers and teams to complete client requests […] Read more

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing
Managing business clients is not a difficult task until you gotta handle […] Read more

9 Best Logo Animation Software 2019 | Build Professional Logo

9 Best Logo Animation Software 2019 | Build Professional Logo
Want to make an animated logo without any hassle? There were times […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

SPF is a security mechanism to prevent sending email on behalf on your domain.
It define by which IP you are going to send your email.

DKIM DomainKey Identified Mail is created for reason like SPF.
Sending Domain digitally sign (key) the message and the recipient sever
check this key from the DNS to ensure that message.

Both of them not guarantees that your mail isn’t spam.
It may help in achieving high deliverability.

answered 2 years ago

SPK & DKIM records need to configure in order to identify your IP.

When you configure these records, your domain gets registered in the DNS server list by which the receiving server able to identify your IP.

If you don’t do this, your email deliverability will be majorly affected and ISP’s will start sending your emails to a Spam folder.

answered 2 years ago

SPF tells that the IP from which your email arrives is authorized to send email for your domain.

DKIM tell that your email is was not modified during the path between the sending and the delivery.

Another important technique to make more secure your communication is the DMARC.