Is there any way to clean spam traps from email address? - WooFresh

Is there any way to clean spam traps from email address?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingIs there any way to clean spam traps from email address?
asked 2 years ago

Whenever I send bulk emails to Hotmail, Hotmail SNDS catches spam traps. Is there any way to clean spam traps for Hotmail?

6 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Yes! There are a lot of list cleaning tools available in the market which can clean spam traps from your email list.

Here are few:

Or you can refer this article where they’ve listed out best list cleaning tools: Best Email Listing Cleaning Services

I picked MailGet from the list. It really amazing.

If you maintain a healthy email list then you’ll never be caught by any inbox providers.

Doesn’t matter whether you are using Hotmail, Gmail or Yahoo, your contact list should always be cleaned out.

answered 2 years ago

You can consider MailboxValidator.com with spam trap filter for many free email providers.

You can sign up free trial plan for 100 email addresses screening using bulk interface.

They also provided trial plan with 300 email addresses screening per month using API interface.

answered 1 year ago

Hey,

I don’t think that any ESPs or list cleaning service can fully clean the spam traps as I heard, the spam trap cleaning is very difficult.

So, how both of you (@sonam & @alamak ) are so confident about filtering or cleaning spam trap.

Do you guys use any special technique or software to clean them? If yes, please let me know as I’ve discussed the same with everyone but didn’t found any solution.

answered 1 year ago

I do agree with Satyabala, All the email list cleaning service claims to find spam traps but there is no way to find spam traps without real sending of emails.

When we send emails then only hotmail SNDS mark number of spam trap hit in there dashboard but still there is no definite way to find exact spam traps from the email list.

Try: MailGet Service for Email List Cleaning

answered 1 year ago

I would recommend ZeroBounce – email validation app  because it has one of the richest data-set of returned information to make actionable decisions on.

The sheer number of validated emails is really helpful and thus grants extremely high accuracy rates.

At least for me i saw even improvements with data append (a feature in which i didn’t believe) and help me out to segment even further my list.

Taking in consideration that they also give you free credits to validate your emails and test out its accuracy makes it a very usefull tool.

It has built in Abuse Detection

It has spam trap detection

Data Appends

Disposable/Temporary Email Detection

An API to automate this procedure and handle other key aspects of your business.

answered 1 year ago

Yes, it is true that none of the providers can clean Spam Trap 100%. But, it can definitely be reduced at some extend. There are lots of providers who offer bulk email verification services and also detect Honeypot/ Spam Traps.

Top 10 Bulk Email Verification and Validation Services Compared – the most trending and useful blog. This is a well re-searched blog with complete features of top 10 providers who offer such service. I keep reading this blog to get updated details. I am sure, you will find your destination after reading it. Just take a look and see if any of the providers is suitable for you.

Related Story from your Topic

Privacy Policy

Post Image

This Privacy Policy will take effect from May 25, 2018.Who we areOur website URL is…

Read more

4 Best Shop WordPress Themes & Plugins 2018

4 Best Shop WordPress Themes & Plugins 2018
Almost, every industry is shifting to this www world. So, it’s high […] Read more

10 Best Benchmark Email Alternatives

10 Best Benchmark Email Alternatives
Hi there! So you are looking for Benchmark Email Alternative! Benchmark has users […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Yes! There are a lot of list cleaning tools available in the market which can clean spam traps from your email list.

Here are few:

Or you can refer this article where they’ve listed out best list cleaning tools: Best Email Listing Cleaning Services

I picked MailGet from the list. It really amazing.

If you maintain a healthy email list then you’ll never be caught by any inbox providers.

Doesn’t matter whether you are using Hotmail, Gmail or Yahoo, your contact list should always be cleaned out.

answered 2 years ago

You can consider MailboxValidator.com with spam trap filter for many free email providers.

You can sign up free trial plan for 100 email addresses screening using bulk interface.

They also provided trial plan with 300 email addresses screening per month using API interface.

answered 1 year ago

Hey,

I don’t think that any ESPs or list cleaning service can fully clean the spam traps as I heard, the spam trap cleaning is very difficult.

So, how both of you (@sonam & @alamak ) are so confident about filtering or cleaning spam trap.

Do you guys use any special technique or software to clean them? If yes, please let me know as I’ve discussed the same with everyone but didn’t found any solution.

answered 1 year ago

I do agree with Satyabala, All the email list cleaning service claims to find spam traps but there is no way to find spam traps without real sending of emails.

When we send emails then only hotmail SNDS mark number of spam trap hit in there dashboard but still there is no definite way to find exact spam traps from the email list.

Try: MailGet Service for Email List Cleaning

answered 1 year ago

I would recommend ZeroBounce – email validation app  because it has one of the richest data-set of returned information to make actionable decisions on.

The sheer number of validated emails is really helpful and thus grants extremely high accuracy rates.

At least for me i saw even improvements with data append (a feature in which i didn’t believe) and help me out to segment even further my list.

Taking in consideration that they also give you free credits to validate your emails and test out its accuracy makes it a very usefull tool.

It has built in Abuse Detection

It has spam trap detection

Data Appends

Disposable/Temporary Email Detection

An API to automate this procedure and handle other key aspects of your business.

answered 1 year ago

Yes, it is true that none of the providers can clean Spam Trap 100%. But, it can definitely be reduced at some extend. There are lots of providers who offer bulk email verification services and also detect Honeypot/ Spam Traps.

Top 10 Bulk Email Verification and Validation Services Compared – the most trending and useful blog. This is a well re-searched blog with complete features of top 10 providers who offer such service. I keep reading this blog to get updated details. I am sure, you will find your destination after reading it. Just take a look and see if any of the providers is suitable for you.