How important is it to segment your contact list in email marketing? - Woofresh

How important is it to segment your contact list in email marketing?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingHow important is it to segment your contact list in email marketing?
asked 2 years ago

Which service provides the best email list segmentation?

5 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Segmenting is very important in email marketing. You will want to look at multiple segmentations in your list based on engagement at minimum however you will also want to segment your subscribers based on interests and then start email automation campaigns based on those criterias. A simple example of segmentation would be to segment out your non openers after a certain amount of time. (~6months). By doing this you are keeping the engaged users in your list and this keeps your open rate up as well as your reputation score with the ISPs and mailbox providers.

Here is an article on some segmenting:

10 Ways to Take Advantage of Behavioral Marketing

 

answered 2 years ago

Thanks for this short guide @Michael 🙂

Is there any service which provides a single feature of list segmentation or it would be better if I get some dedicated List segmentation tool.

Actually, I’m new in email marketing so don’t know much about the popular and reasonable services. Can you tell me some of the best list of services here?

answered 2 years ago

Segmentation is important to step away from the mass mailing principle.

By segmenting your database based on the info you have, you will start with specific target groups and send them campaigns that really suit their needs.

Later you can combine database info with behaviour within the email such as interests, preferences, opening, clicking, not opening etc…

the more specific your groups are, the more result you will get out of your emailmarketing

answered 2 years ago

By simply narrowing your focus and sending emails to targeted lists, your subscribers will find your campaigns more relevant and interesting. And you know what? Relevant campaigns actually get significantly better results.

To my knowledge, Sender.net has a great list segmentation feature that can narrow down your audience.

answered 11 months ago

Segmenting and managing your contacts is an essential part of email marketing. You wouldn’t want to send a potential customer an email about something unrelated to his or her industry or job function – doing so wouldn’t help you obtain leads or grow your contacts. Most likely, you would lose contacts because your audience won’t find value in your message and unsubscribe.

There are three main categories by which to segment your contact database

  1. Contact properties or criteria
  2. Email lists
  3. Email subscriptions

But before you do the segmenting part, you should validate your emails. For this, I would recommend you to use an email validation platform like Zerobounce. Doing so, you will avoid any bounces.

They guarantee the following accuracy rates at a minimum:

96%+ Accuracy rates on AOL, Yahoo, and office 365 email accounts.
98%+ Accuracy rates on everything else.

Related Story from your Topic

Privacy Policy

Post Image

This Privacy Policy will take effect from May 25, 2018.Who we areOur website URL is…

Read more

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently
Job tracking software helps project managers and teams to complete client requests […] Read more

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing
Managing business clients is not a difficult task until you gotta handle […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Segmenting is very important in email marketing. You will want to look at multiple segmentations in your list based on engagement at minimum however you will also want to segment your subscribers based on interests and then start email automation campaigns based on those criterias. A simple example of segmentation would be to segment out your non openers after a certain amount of time. (~6months). By doing this you are keeping the engaged users in your list and this keeps your open rate up as well as your reputation score with the ISPs and mailbox providers.

Here is an article on some segmenting:

10 Ways to Take Advantage of Behavioral Marketing

 

answered 2 years ago

Thanks for this short guide @Michael 🙂

Is there any service which provides a single feature of list segmentation or it would be better if I get some dedicated List segmentation tool.

Actually, I’m new in email marketing so don’t know much about the popular and reasonable services. Can you tell me some of the best list of services here?

answered 2 years ago

Segmentation is important to step away from the mass mailing principle.

By segmenting your database based on the info you have, you will start with specific target groups and send them campaigns that really suit their needs.

Later you can combine database info with behaviour within the email such as interests, preferences, opening, clicking, not opening etc…

the more specific your groups are, the more result you will get out of your emailmarketing

answered 2 years ago

By simply narrowing your focus and sending emails to targeted lists, your subscribers will find your campaigns more relevant and interesting. And you know what? Relevant campaigns actually get significantly better results.

To my knowledge, Sender.net has a great list segmentation feature that can narrow down your audience.

answered 11 months ago

Segmenting and managing your contacts is an essential part of email marketing. You wouldn’t want to send a potential customer an email about something unrelated to his or her industry or job function – doing so wouldn’t help you obtain leads or grow your contacts. Most likely, you would lose contacts because your audience won’t find value in your message and unsubscribe.

There are three main categories by which to segment your contact database

  1. Contact properties or criteria
  2. Email lists
  3. Email subscriptions

But before you do the segmenting part, you should validate your emails. For this, I would recommend you to use an email validation platform like Zerobounce. Doing so, you will avoid any bounces.

They guarantee the following accuracy rates at a minimum:

96%+ Accuracy rates on AOL, Yahoo, and office 365 email accounts.
98%+ Accuracy rates on everything else.