Does template emails are more effective than normal text emails? - WooFresh

Does template emails are more effective than normal text emails?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingDoes template emails are more effective than normal text emails?
asked 2 years ago

Does template emails are more effective than normal text emails?

5 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago

I think the criteria of both the emails are different for various businesses. An e-commerce company will prefer to use HTML emails for their clients as they want to show their products through images whereas other marketing companies will definitely use normal text emails as they would communicate with their clients one to one.
As we all know that everything’s has their pros & cons, in the same way, HTML & Plain text emails have also their pros & cons.

Benefits of HTML templates-
1. It is easy to use.
2. It is easily understood by all.
3. Supports all browsers.

Benefits of Plain-text emails-
1. Open rates are maximum.
2. Click through rates are maximum

answered 1 year ago

Most people are visual so html works best for them. I personally never read plain text emails as they are difficult to read and visually, they are very boring. Akbar, has a valid point that text does get through more often, but I’ve never found them to be tremendously more effective.

In all of your emails, do create a call to action so the reader knows what you want them to do. A button to see more or schedule an appointment—something. Adding an online scheduling link can help in converting the prospect into a lead.

SignOffPro offers a custom branded email signature with online scheduling. You can copy and paste the email signature into any email campaign and the online scheduling link syncs with your calendar (Gmail, Outlook, iOS, etc). Plus you can create as many email signatures as you wish. Try it free for 30 days and see at http://www.signoffpro.com.

answered 1 year ago

Hi Cherie,

Thanks for your piece of information. One more help I want..Can you tell me where I’ll get the visually based email templates for free?

answered 1 year ago

Yes, in most cases, when you are marketing a product, a visual representation works best.

BUT, if you are giving a personal offer, or are contacting the person directly, a plain-text email will work best.

answered 1 year ago

No matter what email you send, always include a call to action (tell the reader what you want them to do). Also, always include a branded email signature with your contact info. Do include your email address in the signature. I know some think that is silly since you sent the email and your address is handy. But think of the reader and how easy it is for them to copy and paste your complete info into their contacts. What if the email is forwarded to someone who will buy your product or service? Then they have to fish for your email address. Make it simple for the reader–always. And brand your email signature with your logo, etc. as branding is just as important for small businesses as it is for large.

 

Related Story from your Topic

Privacy Policy

Post Image

This Privacy Policy will take effect from May 25, 2018.Who we areOur website URL is…

Read more

4 Best Shop WordPress Themes & Plugins 2018

4 Best Shop WordPress Themes & Plugins 2018
Almost, every industry is shifting to this www world. So, it’s high […] Read more

10 Best Benchmark Email Alternatives

10 Best Benchmark Email Alternatives
Hi there! So you are looking for Benchmark Email Alternative! Benchmark has users […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago

I think the criteria of both the emails are different for various businesses. An e-commerce company will prefer to use HTML emails for their clients as they want to show their products through images whereas other marketing companies will definitely use normal text emails as they would communicate with their clients one to one.
As we all know that everything’s has their pros & cons, in the same way, HTML & Plain text emails have also their pros & cons.

Benefits of HTML templates-
1. It is easy to use.
2. It is easily understood by all.
3. Supports all browsers.

Benefits of Plain-text emails-
1. Open rates are maximum.
2. Click through rates are maximum

answered 1 year ago

Most people are visual so html works best for them. I personally never read plain text emails as they are difficult to read and visually, they are very boring. Akbar, has a valid point that text does get through more often, but I’ve never found them to be tremendously more effective.

In all of your emails, do create a call to action so the reader knows what you want them to do. A button to see more or schedule an appointment—something. Adding an online scheduling link can help in converting the prospect into a lead.

SignOffPro offers a custom branded email signature with online scheduling. You can copy and paste the email signature into any email campaign and the online scheduling link syncs with your calendar (Gmail, Outlook, iOS, etc). Plus you can create as many email signatures as you wish. Try it free for 30 days and see at http://www.signoffpro.com.

answered 1 year ago

Hi Cherie,

Thanks for your piece of information. One more help I want..Can you tell me where I’ll get the visually based email templates for free?

answered 1 year ago

Yes, in most cases, when you are marketing a product, a visual representation works best.

BUT, if you are giving a personal offer, or are contacting the person directly, a plain-text email will work best.

answered 1 year ago

No matter what email you send, always include a call to action (tell the reader what you want them to do). Also, always include a branded email signature with your contact info. Do include your email address in the signature. I know some think that is silly since you sent the email and your address is handy. But think of the reader and how easy it is for them to copy and paste your complete info into their contacts. What if the email is forwarded to someone who will buy your product or service? Then they have to fish for your email address. Make it simple for the reader–always. And brand your email signature with your logo, etc. as branding is just as important for small businesses as it is for large.