What are SPF & DKIM and why authentication of both are necessary?

All QuestionsCategory: QuestionsWhat are SPF & DKIM and why authentication of both are necessary?
asked 3 months ago

What are SPF & DKIM and why authentication of both are necessary?

3 Answers
Best Answer
answered 3 months ago

SPF is a security mechanism to prevent sending email on behalf on your domain.
It define by which IP you are going to send your email.

DKIM DomainKey Identified Mail is created for reason like SPF.
Sending Domain digitally sign (key) the message and the recipient sever
check this key from the DNS to ensure that message.

Both of them not guarantees that your mail isn’t spam.
It may help in achieving high deliverability.

answered 3 months ago

SPK & DKIM records need to configure in order to identify your IP.

When you configure these records, your domain gets registered in the DNS server list by which the receiving server able to identify your IP.

If you don’t do this, your email deliverability will be majorly affected and ISP’s will start sending your emails to a Spam folder.

answered 2 months ago

SPF tells that the IP from which your email arrives is authorized to send email for your domain.

DKIM tell that your email is was not modified during the path between the sending and the delivery.

Another important technique to make more secure your communication is the DMARC.

 

Related Story from your Topic

10 Best Email InBox Monitoring Tools

Post Image

It is often very difficult, if not impossible, to ascertain the success of your campaigns…

Read more

The 10 Best Remote Support Software

Post Image

Remote Support Software is utilized as operating system or software, which allows you to remotely…

Read more

10 Best SMTP Services & Software

Post Image

Protocol that is meant to send and receive mails is SMTP. This protocol is based…

Read more