What is the best & worst day of sending emails? - Woofresh

What is the best & worst day of sending emails?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingWhat is the best & worst day of sending emails?
asked 2 years ago

I heard that Tuesday is the best way to get responses. So should I contact on Tuesday or before Tuesday?

4 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

I don’t think Tuesday will be a good option. As most of us are extremely busy in doing work which has got gathered on the weekends. My preferred day will be Friday as people are bit relaxed as things get wrapped up and the refreshing weekend is on its way. This is the leisure time when people can come and engage into your emails

answered 2 years ago

I have read a few articles on this and I think the best days are as follows:

  1. Tuesday: This is hands down the #1 best day to send emails according to the majority of the data from these studies.
  2. Thursday: If you send two emails a week, choose Thursday for your second day.
  3. Wednesday: While no single study showed that Wednesday was the most popular, it came in second place several times.

That being said, I would highly recommend you split test (A/B test) and try out all different days of the week (although I would probably skip Sunday….) to see what works for your specific situation. There’s nothing better than experimentation in email marketing 🙂

Source of info: https://coschedule.com/blog/best-time-to-send-email/

answered 2 years ago

According to a Experian marketing services, the best time to send advertisements is at night. During nighttime, clients were far more likely to spend money, click the Call to action.What is  more,  the day of the week is also important: Monday had the highest revenue per mail, but Friday had the better click rate.

answered 1 year ago

Tuesday for highest average open rates. Actionable emails (like webinar signups) may do better later in the week, but when you send email newsletters or other educational content, earlier is better. Sending emails in the late morning during work hours gets the best percentage of opens. Send your emails at 10 a.m. followed by late in the evening from 8 p.m.–midnight.

But, before sending your marketing campaign. I recommend you to use ZeroBounce, This email validation platform was created to ensure companies avoid email bounces. This is accomplished by identifying invalid, abuse, spam-trap, and other hard bounce email addresses. they are best email validator, I tested over 15 services like ZeroBounce.net, and I am proud and satisfied With their services. They have 98%+ accuracy and anti Grey-List technology! they have A great Customers Support and advantageous prices!

Email Bounce Checker
Remove invalid addresses from your email list using our unique email scrubbing system to prevent email bounces. Keeping your email list clean by improving your email list hygiene and protecting your emailing reputation and deliverability.
Spam Trap & Abuse Email Checker
We scrub your list clean by removing known email complainers, abusers and spam traps from your email address lists. Improving your overall email hygiene.
Email Address List Append
Append missing data to your email address list such as first name, last name, gender, city, state, country, and IP registration information. Let our email verifier fill in the missing blanks.
API
You can interface with their API and do validations from your registration.

Related Story from your Topic

Advertise With Us

Post Image

Your Contact

Read more

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently
Job tracking software helps project managers and teams to complete client requests […] Read more

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing
Managing business clients is not a difficult task until you gotta handle […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

I don’t think Tuesday will be a good option. As most of us are extremely busy in doing work which has got gathered on the weekends. My preferred day will be Friday as people are bit relaxed as things get wrapped up and the refreshing weekend is on its way. This is the leisure time when people can come and engage into your emails

answered 2 years ago

I have read a few articles on this and I think the best days are as follows:

  1. Tuesday: This is hands down the #1 best day to send emails according to the majority of the data from these studies.
  2. Thursday: If you send two emails a week, choose Thursday for your second day.
  3. Wednesday: While no single study showed that Wednesday was the most popular, it came in second place several times.

That being said, I would highly recommend you split test (A/B test) and try out all different days of the week (although I would probably skip Sunday….) to see what works for your specific situation. There’s nothing better than experimentation in email marketing 🙂

Source of info: https://coschedule.com/blog/best-time-to-send-email/

answered 2 years ago

According to a Experian marketing services, the best time to send advertisements is at night. During nighttime, clients were far more likely to spend money, click the Call to action.What is  more,  the day of the week is also important: Monday had the highest revenue per mail, but Friday had the better click rate.

answered 1 year ago

Tuesday for highest average open rates. Actionable emails (like webinar signups) may do better later in the week, but when you send email newsletters or other educational content, earlier is better. Sending emails in the late morning during work hours gets the best percentage of opens. Send your emails at 10 a.m. followed by late in the evening from 8 p.m.–midnight.

But, before sending your marketing campaign. I recommend you to use ZeroBounce, This email validation platform was created to ensure companies avoid email bounces. This is accomplished by identifying invalid, abuse, spam-trap, and other hard bounce email addresses. they are best email validator, I tested over 15 services like ZeroBounce.net, and I am proud and satisfied With their services. They have 98%+ accuracy and anti Grey-List technology! they have A great Customers Support and advantageous prices!

Email Bounce Checker
Remove invalid addresses from your email list using our unique email scrubbing system to prevent email bounces. Keeping your email list clean by improving your email list hygiene and protecting your emailing reputation and deliverability.
Spam Trap & Abuse Email Checker
We scrub your list clean by removing known email complainers, abusers and spam traps from your email address lists. Improving your overall email hygiene.
Email Address List Append
Append missing data to your email address list such as first name, last name, gender, city, state, country, and IP registration information. Let our email verifier fill in the missing blanks.
API
You can interface with their API and do validations from your registration.