Is there any way to handle soft bounces? - Woofresh

Is there any way to handle soft bounces?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingIs there any way to handle soft bounces?
asked 2 years ago

I’ve heard that soft bounces must be under 5% but unfortunately, I’m getting the bounce rate 9%. Guide me how can I hadle bounces?

2 Answers
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago

In email marketing, a soft bounce is an email which is temporarily undeliverable, usually because of some problem on the recipient’s side. Soft bounces are measured in e-commerce email marketing campaigns, indicating addresses which are still usable but currently unavailable.

A high bounce rate indicates that a mailing list may be old, inaccurate or filled with fake addresses. Any bounce rate over 8 percent is in danger of not only wasting resources but running afoul of whichever email service you utilize.

For this not to happen, I would recommend you to use an email validation service like Zerobounce.net

They guarantee the following accuracy rates at a minimum:

96%+ Accuracy rates on AOL, Yahoo, and office 365 email accounts.
98%+ Accuracy rates on everything else.

answered 2 years ago

You need to send a re-opt-in request to them. NOTE: You will lose a lot of subscribers this way. To minimize losses, send the mail saying something like this: “Due to the number of inactive subscribers, I would like to get the very best of my subscribers, you can sign up to my newsletters again here(link inserted) to confirm that you’re interested in my content.

It’s a way that hurts, but works really well.

Related Story from your Topic

Home

Post Image

Get the right software for your business In-depth reviews, easy comparisons, 1500+ software products reviewed…

Read more

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently
Job tracking software helps project managers and teams to complete client requests […] Read more

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing
Managing business clients is not a difficult task until you gotta handle […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 11 months ago

In email marketing, a soft bounce is an email which is temporarily undeliverable, usually because of some problem on the recipient’s side. Soft bounces are measured in e-commerce email marketing campaigns, indicating addresses which are still usable but currently unavailable.

A high bounce rate indicates that a mailing list may be old, inaccurate or filled with fake addresses. Any bounce rate over 8 percent is in danger of not only wasting resources but running afoul of whichever email service you utilize.

For this not to happen, I would recommend you to use an email validation service like Zerobounce.net

They guarantee the following accuracy rates at a minimum:

96%+ Accuracy rates on AOL, Yahoo, and office 365 email accounts.
98%+ Accuracy rates on everything else.

answered 2 years ago

You need to send a re-opt-in request to them. NOTE: You will lose a lot of subscribers this way. To minimize losses, send the mail saying something like this: “Due to the number of inactive subscribers, I would like to get the very best of my subscribers, you can sign up to my newsletters again here(link inserted) to confirm that you’re interested in my content.

It’s a way that hurts, but works really well.