How to find if email as past history for Email Abuse. - Woofresh

How to find if email as past history for Email Abuse.

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingHow to find if email as past history for Email Abuse.
asked 2 years ago

Many services claims that they can identify Email Abuse Detection, But none of them have valid reason to explain that how they can find email have past history for email abuse.

Any idea how these service works ?

2 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago

It is known that your mailing reputation may be lowered, if people click the ‘Spam’ link once you send your email to them, they contribute to causing your emails to land in the bulk/spam folders, or even worse, not being delivered at all.
You can use ZeroBounce to help you identify Abuse Emails.

ZeroBounce has relationships in place that report this information. They are mostly gathered through Feedback loops or individual OPT-Out links found in people's emails.
Actually, ZeroBounce has a lot of features you can use such as:

  • Catch-All Domain Checker – it can identify domains that are catch all which return valid for all emails.
  • Disposable Email Checker – identifies temporary accounts used to mask real email addresses.
  • Email Bounce Checker – identifies which emails will be likely to bounce if you email them.
  • Toxic Domain Checker – it can identify emails that are known for abuse, spam and bot created emails.
  • Spam Trap Checker – used to identify many spam traps that can hurt your IP reputation.
  • Abuse Email Checker – it can flag emails addresses known for marking emails as spam.

To verify email addresses you can both use Bulk Validator through the http://zerobounce.net or API that allows you to verify email addresses instantly in any language including .NET, JQUERY, PHP, PYTHON, JAVA etc.
imagesimagesimagesimages
 

images

answered 2 years ago

This isn't a reliable measure. Services like mailgun, sendgrid etc track the number of times people mark something as spam. But there's no way to know whether users mark spam INTENTIONALLY i.e. to cause damage to the sender.

How it works is really simple:

  • Suppose I have a mailing list software. You come and signup on it. The software tracks your IP, the fact that you're a double opt-in, etc with the date time, everything.
  • In a few days I send out a mail blast.
  • You receive the first email, and you mark it as SPAM
  • Bingo! You've abused the ‘mark spam' feature.

Hope that helps!

Related Story from your Topic

Privacy Policy

Post Image

This Privacy Policy will take effect from May 25, 2018.Who we areOur website URL is…

Read more

CyberGhost VPN – Can You Trust it to Keep You Safe?

Post Image
Reading reviews of CyberGhost can leave you confused especially if you are […] Read more

Surfshark Review: How Secure Is It?

Post Image
Overall Rating: 4.35/5 At first glance Surfshark VPN looks impressive. It boasts great […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago

It is known that your mailing reputation may be lowered, if people click the ‘Spam’ link once you send your email to them, they contribute to causing your emails to land in the bulk/spam folders, or even worse, not being delivered at all.
You can use ZeroBounce to help you identify Abuse Emails.

ZeroBounce has relationships in place that report this information. They are mostly gathered through Feedback loops or individual OPT-Out links found in people's emails.
Actually, ZeroBounce has a lot of features you can use such as:

  • Catch-All Domain Checker – it can identify domains that are catch all which return valid for all emails.
  • Disposable Email Checker – identifies temporary accounts used to mask real email addresses.
  • Email Bounce Checker – identifies which emails will be likely to bounce if you email them.
  • Toxic Domain Checker – it can identify emails that are known for abuse, spam and bot created emails.
  • Spam Trap Checker – used to identify many spam traps that can hurt your IP reputation.
  • Abuse Email Checker – it can flag emails addresses known for marking emails as spam.

To verify email addresses you can both use Bulk Validator through the http://zerobounce.net or API that allows you to verify email addresses instantly in any language including .NET, JQUERY, PHP, PYTHON, JAVA etc.
imagesimagesimagesimages
 

images

answered 2 years ago

This isn't a reliable measure. Services like mailgun, sendgrid etc track the number of times people mark something as spam. But there's no way to know whether users mark spam INTENTIONALLY i.e. to cause damage to the sender.

How it works is really simple:

  • Suppose I have a mailing list software. You come and signup on it. The software tracks your IP, the fact that you're a double opt-in, etc with the date time, everything.
  • In a few days I send out a mail blast.
  • You receive the first email, and you mark it as SPAM
  • Bingo! You've abused the ‘mark spam' feature.

Hope that helps!