How can I lower my bounce and complaint rates? - Woofresh

How can I lower my bounce and complaint rates?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingHow can I lower my bounce and complaint rates?
asked 2 years ago

Please tell me what’s the better way to keep my bounce rate under 8% and spam complaints under 0.15.

3 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

First of all, you make sure that you are using duble opt-in that requires new subscribers to confirm their signup, so you know they want to receive emails from you. Double opt-in lists have better subscriber engagement levels over time. This means more opens and clicks, and fewer bounces and unsubscribes. Double opt-in also safeguards your account against malicious spambots and scammers.
Another method is to check your list and eliminate invalid emails. There are many free and paid softwares and platforms that can do this for you, but i don’t recommend using free ones because are not 100% accurate and are less well developed (in terms of API) then paid services.
I’m currently using zerobounce (the 150$ package for 100k emails), and i think it’s worth the money invested. It’s very simply to use and provides a lot information about my campaign.
With this platform you can remove invalid emails from your list to prevent email bounces from ruining your delivrability, remove known email complainers and spam traps from your list, and append missing data (like location, gender, etc..).
If you want to test it, you can get the free trial to check 100 emails.

answered 2 years ago

Keep your bounce rates low by maintaining a good email hygiene. Use a bulk email checker. Keep your spam complaints low by not buying lists.

answered 1 year ago

→ The most essential thing to reduce bounce back and complaints is to have a clean email list. If you have used double opt-in list, there are very rare chance of bounce back and complaints.

→ You should have a – WORKING unsubscribe button – for each email you send to your recipients. When any recipient opt out from your email, it should be immediately removed from your mailing list.

→ The IP address from which your emails are being relayed should not be blacklisted.

→ It is strongly recommended that you clean up your list. Refer to the Top 10 Bulk Email Verification and Validation Services providers. Most of the providers offer free trial. You can test their performance and select the best option for your requirement.

Related Story from your Topic

Privacy Policy

Post Image

This Privacy Policy will take effect from May 25, 2018.Who we areOur website URL is…

Read more

10 Best PDF Editor Software for 2019

10 Best PDF Editor Software for 2019
It is usual for businesses to have their documents stored in PDF […] Read more

4 Best Shop WordPress Themes & Plugins 2019

4 Best Shop WordPress Themes & Plugins 2019
Almost, every industry is shifting to this www world. So, it’s high […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

First of all, you make sure that you are using duble opt-in that requires new subscribers to confirm their signup, so you know they want to receive emails from you. Double opt-in lists have better subscriber engagement levels over time. This means more opens and clicks, and fewer bounces and unsubscribes. Double opt-in also safeguards your account against malicious spambots and scammers.
Another method is to check your list and eliminate invalid emails. There are many free and paid softwares and platforms that can do this for you, but i don’t recommend using free ones because are not 100% accurate and are less well developed (in terms of API) then paid services.
I’m currently using zerobounce (the 150$ package for 100k emails), and i think it’s worth the money invested. It’s very simply to use and provides a lot information about my campaign.
With this platform you can remove invalid emails from your list to prevent email bounces from ruining your delivrability, remove known email complainers and spam traps from your list, and append missing data (like location, gender, etc..).
If you want to test it, you can get the free trial to check 100 emails.

answered 2 years ago

Keep your bounce rates low by maintaining a good email hygiene. Use a bulk email checker. Keep your spam complaints low by not buying lists.

answered 1 year ago

→ The most essential thing to reduce bounce back and complaints is to have a clean email list. If you have used double opt-in list, there are very rare chance of bounce back and complaints.

→ You should have a – WORKING unsubscribe button – for each email you send to your recipients. When any recipient opt out from your email, it should be immediately removed from your mailing list.

→ The IP address from which your emails are being relayed should not be blacklisted.

→ It is strongly recommended that you clean up your list. Refer to the Top 10 Bulk Email Verification and Validation Services providers. Most of the providers offer free trial. You can test their performance and select the best option for your requirement.