Getting very less Inboxing and open rate while sending emails? - WooFresh

Getting very less Inboxing and open rate while sending emails?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingGetting very less Inboxing and open rate while sending emails?
asked 2 years ago

I am sending email via GetResponse email marketing and not getting much in-boxing with there solution, Is there any way we can improve inboxing ?

5 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago

Most likely this happends because of the spam traps. There are a lot of methods to detect and remove spam traps. One – no cost- method (only if you have a small email list) is to manually check your contacts and remove spam traps (they typically won’t behave like an engaged subscriber), but this method are not 100% accurate. Another method is running a campaign that asks existing subscribers to reconfirm their sign-ups. Also, this method is not 100% and it costs. The most efficient way is to get a third party solution like zerobounce. I used their service to clean my 80k subscribers list and it’s very cost-effective. Depending on the size of your list, they have a variety of prices. I would suggest to get the free trial for 100 contacts to test it.

answered 2 years ago

Hello, friends! First of all, I must clarify that the problem is not about the Email Marketing service provider. Not being able to achieve high open rates is primarily because of a few main issues that are in your own hand. In other words, I shall not suggest trying different email marketing services. If you take care of a few easy, minor yet vital factors, you can, of course, improve in boxing in a matter of days. Without wasting further time, let’s come to the point. So here is how you can improve in boxing by concentrating on the following factors.

1. Subscriber Qualification

Make sure that you finalize the email list, only after qualifying the relevant recipients (who really are concerned with the content of the message). To make things easier for you, I would like to suggest lead magnet. You need to avoid sending random emails to everybody on the list because if you do it repeatedly, your clients are likely to unsubscribe. Subscriber qualification will enable you to send the relevant emails to the suitable clients who are interested in your message/offer/product or promotion.

2. List Segmentation

After the first step, that is subscriber qualification, you need to further filter the clients in the list. Simply divide the list into different segments. For an effective segmentation, you must know your client’s history, preferences, and location. Once you are aware of your clients well enough only then you can properly work on effective segmentation.

3. Time it to Perfection

Another important tip for you is about the selection of the time for sending emails. You must not try sending emails without any set time schedule. Timing is crucial to generating desirable results of email marketing. It is better to send the emails during the following slots;

  • From 8:30 to 10:00 in the morning
  • From 14:30 to 15:30
  • From 20:00 to 00:00

During the time outside the above-mentioned slots, your clients are more likely to delete the emails and your email could well go to the deleted folder without being noticed or opened.

4. Direct Subject Line

I suggest you to use a direct subject line for the email. It is highly suggestive and it gives a clear hint of what is inside the email. If the subject line is effective, your client is more likely to check it out.

5. Curiosity

Curiosity is also a good tool for you to provoke your recipients. Let me help via an example; “Can’t believe, but it is true…” is the subject line that contains the element of curiosity. You need to use such subject line that forces the client to anticipate something.

 

(You must consider the type of your business, before selecting a Direct Subject Line or a Curiosity based subject line).

6. Clearing the Spam Filter

In the end, you need to work on the most important task which is how to clear the spam filter? Your email has to pass through spam filters in order to catch the sight of your clients.  For this purpose, first of all, you must not use such keywords that are identified as spam. Another mistake you must avoid is the use of signs of exclamation. Also, it is not wise to opt for ALL CAPS.

answered 1 year ago

Well, it may be the case of your mails going to the SPAM folder. It may be because It depends on your own IP reputation. Also, it could be that GetResponse’s reputation is tarnished, leading to your problems.

From our customer experience, and I’m talking about a specific case, they said they got better open-rates when using Sender.net, when comparing with an other extremely popular ESP who’s name I won’t mention.

answered 12 months ago

This is the most common issue with email marketing. There are several points you should consider to increase inbox and open rate.

1. You should make sure that the IP address from which your emails are being relayed is not blacklisted and has good reputation.

2. The email list to which you are sending mass email, must be verified. You may have invalid/incorrect/disposable email addresses which are increasing open rate. There are lots of tools in market to verify the email list. Take a look at: “Top 10 Bulk Email Verification and Validation Services Compared” – the most trending and useful blog on the best 10 bulk email verification and validation service providers. Most of the providers offer free trial service. You can test the performance before purchasing the services.

3. The subject line of your email must be most relevant and eye caching. If you do not have an interesting subject line, the recipients are not even going to open your email.

4. Make sure that you are sending emails to relevant audience.

answered 6 months ago

There are many factors that make a marketing campaign a real success. Just set your best strategies. If you want to improve your Inbox and deliverability rate, I suggest you follow these steps :

  • separate the types of emails you send. If your company sends “Transactional Emails” and “Newsletters, Receipts, Reminders, etc.” use a dedicated IP and domain name for each type.
  • use reCAPTCHA from Google on your registration screen. Google’s reCAPTCHA is used to prevent automated bots from signing up or registering on your site, subscribe to your newsletters and so on. Sending e-mails to bot registrations or to people that exist but have been registered by a bot can hurt your emailing metrics.
  • use double opt-in confirmation for all of your emails. This requires the user’s confirmation that he has actively joined your email list. When a user registers on your site or subscribes to your newsletter, you need to send them an email.
  • use a real-time API that verifies emails on registrations and signups. 
  • use SPF authentication. Also known as “Sender Policy Framework”, this is an authentication protocol that states whether an IP is authorized or not to send emails for a domain.
  • use a reputable DNS provider – Also known as “Content Delivery Network”, it caches versions of your content around the world.
  • warming up IPs is important. Don’t send too many emails at once. If your sending platform supports it, use limits per hour or per day for each of the IPs per domain. If you send too many mails at the beginning, you can get bounces and/or deferrals.
  • delivery Monitors and IP/Domain Health monitors. Some of the largest ISPs provide tools to monitor your IPs, domain health and delivery.
  • make sure your domain/IPs are not on any blacklists before you send. Many companies use the same blacklist providers, so being listed on a single blacklist can affect your delivery to many different ISPs.
  • whitelist your IPs after 90 days of sending. The reason you have to wait 90 days, is that some whitelisting services require to see your sending history.

 
I would like to recommend you to use Zerobounce.net they have an accuracy rate of 98%+ and this system works by eliminating invalid, abuse, unknown, inactive, and spam-trap email address. These are email addresses that will either bounce or contribute to ruining your sending reputation. They have a very good accuracy rate of 98%+ and good reviews on web hosting sites, advertising sites, marketing sites.
Please, check the features below:

  • It has built-in Abuse Detection – Meaning it will flag emails addresses known for clicking the spam button.
  • It has spam trap detection – Contrary to popular believe that all spam traps are not detectable. It’s simply untrue, there are many spam filters that will auto-reply that the email is a spam-trap and you email it again, you’re blacklisted.
  • Data Appends – This is amazing, they will tell you the first name, last name, and gender for the majority of your emails – What other company does that?
  • IP Location – If you upload the IP address, it will append the location the email was captured from.
  • Disposable/Temporary Email Detection – If an email is a temporary email address it will tell you, those are not worth mailing too.
  • Catch-All Detection – Meaning the email address can be good/bad – these addresses will always verify as valid.
  • Do Not Mail – Role-based emails and emails from spam companies fall into this category.
  • API – You can interface with their API and do validations from your registration
  • images

Related Story from your Topic

Privacy Policy

Post Image

This Privacy Policy will take effect from May 25, 2018.Who we areOur website URL is…

Read more

4 Best Shop WordPress Themes & Plugins 2018

4 Best Shop WordPress Themes & Plugins 2018
Almost, every industry is shifting to this www world. So, it’s high […] Read more

10 Best Benchmark Email Alternatives

10 Best Benchmark Email Alternatives
Hi there! So you are looking for Benchmark Email Alternative! Benchmark has users […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 year ago

Most likely this happends because of the spam traps. There are a lot of methods to detect and remove spam traps. One – no cost- method (only if you have a small email list) is to manually check your contacts and remove spam traps (they typically won’t behave like an engaged subscriber), but this method are not 100% accurate. Another method is running a campaign that asks existing subscribers to reconfirm their sign-ups. Also, this method is not 100% and it costs. The most efficient way is to get a third party solution like zerobounce. I used their service to clean my 80k subscribers list and it’s very cost-effective. Depending on the size of your list, they have a variety of prices. I would suggest to get the free trial for 100 contacts to test it.

answered 2 years ago

Hello, friends! First of all, I must clarify that the problem is not about the Email Marketing service provider. Not being able to achieve high open rates is primarily because of a few main issues that are in your own hand. In other words, I shall not suggest trying different email marketing services. If you take care of a few easy, minor yet vital factors, you can, of course, improve in boxing in a matter of days. Without wasting further time, let’s come to the point. So here is how you can improve in boxing by concentrating on the following factors.

1. Subscriber Qualification

Make sure that you finalize the email list, only after qualifying the relevant recipients (who really are concerned with the content of the message). To make things easier for you, I would like to suggest lead magnet. You need to avoid sending random emails to everybody on the list because if you do it repeatedly, your clients are likely to unsubscribe. Subscriber qualification will enable you to send the relevant emails to the suitable clients who are interested in your message/offer/product or promotion.

2. List Segmentation

After the first step, that is subscriber qualification, you need to further filter the clients in the list. Simply divide the list into different segments. For an effective segmentation, you must know your client’s history, preferences, and location. Once you are aware of your clients well enough only then you can properly work on effective segmentation.

3. Time it to Perfection

Another important tip for you is about the selection of the time for sending emails. You must not try sending emails without any set time schedule. Timing is crucial to generating desirable results of email marketing. It is better to send the emails during the following slots;

  • From 8:30 to 10:00 in the morning
  • From 14:30 to 15:30
  • From 20:00 to 00:00

During the time outside the above-mentioned slots, your clients are more likely to delete the emails and your email could well go to the deleted folder without being noticed or opened.

4. Direct Subject Line

I suggest you to use a direct subject line for the email. It is highly suggestive and it gives a clear hint of what is inside the email. If the subject line is effective, your client is more likely to check it out.

5. Curiosity

Curiosity is also a good tool for you to provoke your recipients. Let me help via an example; “Can’t believe, but it is true…” is the subject line that contains the element of curiosity. You need to use such subject line that forces the client to anticipate something.

 

(You must consider the type of your business, before selecting a Direct Subject Line or a Curiosity based subject line).

6. Clearing the Spam Filter

In the end, you need to work on the most important task which is how to clear the spam filter? Your email has to pass through spam filters in order to catch the sight of your clients.  For this purpose, first of all, you must not use such keywords that are identified as spam. Another mistake you must avoid is the use of signs of exclamation. Also, it is not wise to opt for ALL CAPS.

answered 1 year ago

Well, it may be the case of your mails going to the SPAM folder. It may be because It depends on your own IP reputation. Also, it could be that GetResponse’s reputation is tarnished, leading to your problems.

From our customer experience, and I’m talking about a specific case, they said they got better open-rates when using Sender.net, when comparing with an other extremely popular ESP who’s name I won’t mention.

answered 12 months ago

This is the most common issue with email marketing. There are several points you should consider to increase inbox and open rate.

1. You should make sure that the IP address from which your emails are being relayed is not blacklisted and has good reputation.

2. The email list to which you are sending mass email, must be verified. You may have invalid/incorrect/disposable email addresses which are increasing open rate. There are lots of tools in market to verify the email list. Take a look at: “Top 10 Bulk Email Verification and Validation Services Compared” – the most trending and useful blog on the best 10 bulk email verification and validation service providers. Most of the providers offer free trial service. You can test the performance before purchasing the services.

3. The subject line of your email must be most relevant and eye caching. If you do not have an interesting subject line, the recipients are not even going to open your email.

4. Make sure that you are sending emails to relevant audience.

answered 6 months ago

There are many factors that make a marketing campaign a real success. Just set your best strategies. If you want to improve your Inbox and deliverability rate, I suggest you follow these steps :

  • separate the types of emails you send. If your company sends “Transactional Emails” and “Newsletters, Receipts, Reminders, etc.” use a dedicated IP and domain name for each type.
  • use reCAPTCHA from Google on your registration screen. Google’s reCAPTCHA is used to prevent automated bots from signing up or registering on your site, subscribe to your newsletters and so on. Sending e-mails to bot registrations or to people that exist but have been registered by a bot can hurt your emailing metrics.
  • use double opt-in confirmation for all of your emails. This requires the user’s confirmation that he has actively joined your email list. When a user registers on your site or subscribes to your newsletter, you need to send them an email.
  • use a real-time API that verifies emails on registrations and signups. 
  • use SPF authentication. Also known as “Sender Policy Framework”, this is an authentication protocol that states whether an IP is authorized or not to send emails for a domain.
  • use a reputable DNS provider – Also known as “Content Delivery Network”, it caches versions of your content around the world.
  • warming up IPs is important. Don’t send too many emails at once. If your sending platform supports it, use limits per hour or per day for each of the IPs per domain. If you send too many mails at the beginning, you can get bounces and/or deferrals.
  • delivery Monitors and IP/Domain Health monitors. Some of the largest ISPs provide tools to monitor your IPs, domain health and delivery.
  • make sure your domain/IPs are not on any blacklists before you send. Many companies use the same blacklist providers, so being listed on a single blacklist can affect your delivery to many different ISPs.
  • whitelist your IPs after 90 days of sending. The reason you have to wait 90 days, is that some whitelisting services require to see your sending history.

 
I would like to recommend you to use Zerobounce.net they have an accuracy rate of 98%+ and this system works by eliminating invalid, abuse, unknown, inactive, and spam-trap email address. These are email addresses that will either bounce or contribute to ruining your sending reputation. They have a very good accuracy rate of 98%+ and good reviews on web hosting sites, advertising sites, marketing sites.
Please, check the features below:

  • It has built-in Abuse Detection – Meaning it will flag emails addresses known for clicking the spam button.
  • It has spam trap detection – Contrary to popular believe that all spam traps are not detectable. It’s simply untrue, there are many spam filters that will auto-reply that the email is a spam-trap and you email it again, you’re blacklisted.
  • Data Appends – This is amazing, they will tell you the first name, last name, and gender for the majority of your emails – What other company does that?
  • IP Location – If you upload the IP address, it will append the location the email was captured from.
  • Disposable/Temporary Email Detection – If an email is a temporary email address it will tell you, those are not worth mailing too.
  • Catch-All Detection – Meaning the email address can be good/bad – these addresses will always verify as valid.
  • Do Not Mail – Role-based emails and emails from spam companies fall into this category.
  • API – You can interface with their API and do validations from your registration
  • images