Along with IP address, why my domain is also get blacklisted? - Woofresh

Along with IP address, why my domain is also get blacklisted?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingAlong with IP address, why my domain is also get blacklisted?
asked 2 years ago

Is there any way to unblock my IP or domain again?

2 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Every blacklist sites have its own policy and criteria for blocking an IP or domain.

Below are some points that might be the reason of getting blacklist your IP and domain:-

  • SPF and DKIM records are not configured.
  • High Spam and Bounce Rate. (i.e Spam Complaints < .15% and Bounce <8%)
  • Per hour email sending limit. Don’t increase your email sending limits rapidly.
  • Your domain is very new. Send emails with low volume and gain the reputation for your IPs and for your servers.
  • Email Content’s Quality
  • Don’t use the Spam Keywords like Free, Bonus in your subject line.

To unblock your IP address & Domain,

  • First, identify the reason for getting blacklist.
  • Then take the actions that needed for delisting.
  • After implementing all the steps, contact the owner of the blacklist and request him to remove you from the blacklist.

 

answered 11 months ago

If you’ve send emails that have bounced in considerable percentages that could very well be the cause. For high volume email marketing you should always verify your list before sending out newsletters. Without checking the email addresses before sending out a campaign will result in a high amount of bounces which will end up ruining your sending reputation i.e. getting blacklisted.

As an email validation service I would personally recommend trying Zerobounce, very good accuracy at over 98%, good prices and a an easy to implement API tool which will check the emails that are entered to your platform almost instantly.

Related Story from your Topic

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently
Job tracking software helps project managers and teams to complete client requests […] Read more

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing
Managing business clients is not a difficult task until you gotta handle […] Read more

9 Best Logo Animation Software 2019 | Build Professional Logo

9 Best Logo Animation Software 2019 | Build Professional Logo
Want to make an animated logo without any hassle? There were times […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Every blacklist sites have its own policy and criteria for blocking an IP or domain.

Below are some points that might be the reason of getting blacklist your IP and domain:-

  • SPF and DKIM records are not configured.
  • High Spam and Bounce Rate. (i.e Spam Complaints < .15% and Bounce <8%)
  • Per hour email sending limit. Don’t increase your email sending limits rapidly.
  • Your domain is very new. Send emails with low volume and gain the reputation for your IPs and for your servers.
  • Email Content’s Quality
  • Don’t use the Spam Keywords like Free, Bonus in your subject line.

To unblock your IP address & Domain,

  • First, identify the reason for getting blacklist.
  • Then take the actions that needed for delisting.
  • After implementing all the steps, contact the owner of the blacklist and request him to remove you from the blacklist.

 

answered 11 months ago

If you’ve send emails that have bounced in considerable percentages that could very well be the cause. For high volume email marketing you should always verify your list before sending out newsletters. Without checking the email addresses before sending out a campaign will result in a high amount of bounces which will end up ruining your sending reputation i.e. getting blacklisted.

As an email validation service I would personally recommend trying Zerobounce, very good accuracy at over 98%, good prices and a an easy to implement API tool which will check the emails that are entered to your platform almost instantly.