What is the best & worst day of sending emails?

All QuestionsCategory: QuestionsWhat is the best & worst day of sending emails?
asked 1 month ago

I heard that Tuesday is the best way to get responses. So should I contact on Tuesday or before Tuesday?

2 Answers
Best Answer
answered 1 month ago

I don’t think Tuesday will be a good option. As most of us are extremely busy in doing work which has got gathered on the weekends. My preferred day will be Friday as people are bit relaxed as things get wrapped up and the refreshing weekend is on its way. This is the leisure time when people can come and engage into your emails

answered 2 weeks ago

I have read a few articles on this and I think the best days are as follows:

  1. Tuesday: This is hands down the #1 best day to send emails according to the majority of the data from these studies.
  2. Thursday: If you send two emails a week, choose Thursday for your second day.
  3. Wednesday: While no single study showed that Wednesday was the most popular, it came in second place several times.

That being said, I would highly recommend you split test (A/B test) and try out all different days of the week (although I would probably skip Sunday….) to see what works for your specific situation. There’s nothing better than experimentation in email marketing 🙂

Source of info: https://coschedule.com/blog/best-time-to-send-email/

Related Story from your Topic

The 10 Best Survey Software

Post Image

Online surveys are a brilliant step to get feedback from the users. These online surveys…

Read more

The 10 Best Contact Management Software

Post Image

Introduction Contact managers’ helps users in organizing their stored contact information in an easily accessible…

Read more

The 10 Best Customer Relationship Management Software

Post Image

[su_highlight background="#ffff99"]Are you looking for some of the best customer relationship management software ?[/su_highlight] Most…

Read more