How to handle spam and bounce when doing email marketing? - Woofresh

How to handle spam and bounce when doing email marketing?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingHow to handle spam and bounce when doing email marketing?
asked 2 years ago

I connected with a lot of SMTP’s, Is there any way to connect with any SMTP out there and collect spam and bounce in just one go?

I am not a coder and don’t want to do coding stuff.

4 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Generally, all the SMTP service gives End Points or API for collecting bounce and spam emails data and it will really hard to code all the end points for different SMTPs.

So I personally suggest you, use MailGet for connecting with any SMTP and sending emails.

MailGet connects with a lot of SMTP services and they have configures all the code to handle bounce and spam, so at your end, you need not worry about coding and managing programming.

answered 2 years ago

Don’t know about other systems, but Sender.net automatically handles bounces/unsubscribes/spam reports so that they don’t receive any future newsletters from you.

BUT, you can still choose to manually delete the emails from our system system by doing this :

To delete, go to the Subscriber list view > Press “All recipients” at the top, select “Bounced” > Press “Actions” and then select “Delete subscribers”

answered 2 years ago

Hello,

I am not very skillful with coding, so i had to use an email validation service.

There are a lot of free email validation platforms but these are not guaranteed 100% cleaning accuracy and are likely to be less well developed than paid ones (In terms of API).

I have a list with 80k subscribers, and i used platforms like neverbounce and zerobounce. They are both fantastic validation systems, but zerobounce comes with a easy to use API and provides a lot more information.

If you want to test Zerobounce, you can get a free trial for 100 emails.I am currently using the 150$ package for 100k emails.

 

 

answered 1 year ago

While Doing Email Marketing, you will need to consider steps as below.

Step 1 – Use a clean email list.

Before sending out a campaign or newsletter, you should consider cleaning your list using Bulk Email Verification and Validation Tool Provider. They will remove nearly all the hard bounces and also check for below.

Email Address Syntax Check
Domain/MX Records Check
Role-Based Account Detection
Disposable Email Address (DEA) Detection
Honeypot/ Spam Trap Detection
Checking DNSBLs and URI DNSBLs for blacklisting

Step 2 – Use Best Email Marketing Services For Business Tool.

Using email marketing tools, you can create beautiful, eye-catching emails using there ready to use templates or code your own. Most of them also provided a feature to handle bounce backs / unsubscribes and spam. But if you have a high number of hard bounce backs, they can suspend your service so it is better to clean your email list and only then start a campaign.

Related Story from your Topic

Privacy Policy

Post Image

This Privacy Policy will take effect from May 25, 2018.Who we areOur website URL is…

Read more

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently
Job tracking software helps project managers and teams to complete client requests […] Read more

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing
Managing business clients is not a difficult task until you gotta handle […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Generally, all the SMTP service gives End Points or API for collecting bounce and spam emails data and it will really hard to code all the end points for different SMTPs.

So I personally suggest you, use MailGet for connecting with any SMTP and sending emails.

MailGet connects with a lot of SMTP services and they have configures all the code to handle bounce and spam, so at your end, you need not worry about coding and managing programming.

answered 2 years ago

Don’t know about other systems, but Sender.net automatically handles bounces/unsubscribes/spam reports so that they don’t receive any future newsletters from you.

BUT, you can still choose to manually delete the emails from our system system by doing this :

To delete, go to the Subscriber list view > Press “All recipients” at the top, select “Bounced” > Press “Actions” and then select “Delete subscribers”

answered 2 years ago

Hello,

I am not very skillful with coding, so i had to use an email validation service.

There are a lot of free email validation platforms but these are not guaranteed 100% cleaning accuracy and are likely to be less well developed than paid ones (In terms of API).

I have a list with 80k subscribers, and i used platforms like neverbounce and zerobounce. They are both fantastic validation systems, but zerobounce comes with a easy to use API and provides a lot more information.

If you want to test Zerobounce, you can get a free trial for 100 emails.I am currently using the 150$ package for 100k emails.

 

 

answered 1 year ago

While Doing Email Marketing, you will need to consider steps as below.

Step 1 – Use a clean email list.

Before sending out a campaign or newsletter, you should consider cleaning your list using Bulk Email Verification and Validation Tool Provider. They will remove nearly all the hard bounces and also check for below.

Email Address Syntax Check
Domain/MX Records Check
Role-Based Account Detection
Disposable Email Address (DEA) Detection
Honeypot/ Spam Trap Detection
Checking DNSBLs and URI DNSBLs for blacklisting

Step 2 – Use Best Email Marketing Services For Business Tool.

Using email marketing tools, you can create beautiful, eye-catching emails using there ready to use templates or code your own. Most of them also provided a feature to handle bounce backs / unsubscribes and spam. But if you have a high number of hard bounce backs, they can suspend your service so it is better to clean your email list and only then start a campaign.