How Godaddy is Giving So Damn Cheap Domain Names ?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingHow Godaddy is Giving So Damn Cheap Domain Names ?
asked 6 months ago

How Godaddy is giving such a cheap domain names, not a single other hosting service provider avail such cheap domain names?

2 Answers
Best Answer
answered 6 months ago

Godaddy is a smart company. They sell cheap domains because they want to acquire new customers and then they recover that cost by up-selling other relevant hosting items at their website at a high price. eg. SSL

answered 5 hours ago

If you feel Godaddy’s domains are cheap, you’re seriously negligent in reading the fine print!

  • Domains are discounted ONLY for the first year
  • On some domains, the discount ONLY applies if you’re registering for 2 years (i.e. 1st year discounted, 2nd year full rate)
  • After that it costs full rate.

Let’s do a REAL price comparison. Godaddy’s annual rate for the .COM is currently INR 959 (in India – I’m not doing a global comparison). They will give you the domain for INR 99 for the 1st year if you register for 2 years or more.

What you pay Godaddy:

  • 1st year: 99+tax (if you pay for 2 or more years)
  • 2nd year: 959+tax
  • 3rd year: 959+tax
  • … etc.

Now in my experience, domain costs should be approx INR 750-800 with a 10-15% profit margin through a domain reseller…. Godaddy is a top level registrar which means they easily have a healthy profit of 120-150%!

How I know this:

  1. We (Wherrelz Corp) have been into hosting & domain registration since 2005 – now only on a limited basis for our investees or our own SaaS products. We are domain resellers.
  2. I’m a member of multiple ICANN working groups – incase you didn’t know, domains are the property of ICANN and you can only RENT them on an annual basis

Related Story from your Topic

The 10 Best Websites for WordPress Hosting

Post Image

Your decision to select WordPress hosting can have a big impact on your site. It…

Read more

The Best Web Hosting Service Providers

Post Image

Whether you are planning to start a blog, eCommerce store or other website, you need…

Read more

[Compared] The 10 Fastest WordPress Hosting Companies

Post Image

[su_highlight background="#ffff99"]Looking for a fastest WordPress hosting ?[/su_highlight] Fast hosting can be achieved in two…

Read more