What is the difference between single opt-in & double-opt-in? - Woofresh

What is the difference between single opt-in & double-opt-in?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingWhat is the difference between single opt-in & double-opt-in?
asked 2 years ago

What is the difference between single opt-in & double-opt-in?

3 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Single Opt-In Email Sign-Up means that any newly registered user will be activated instantly without going through any email verification process.

But with Double Opt-In Email Sign-Up, it is mandatory to verify the email address used in the registration process by the user.

Moral of the story if you want to prevent “bad” email addresses to get entered into your system use Double Opt-In. But if you desire to instantly added the email address to your contact list then Single Opt-In will suit you.

Simple as that…….

answered 2 years ago

If you don’t use an api that verifies emails as the users are completing your form, then it’s very risky to have single opt-in, because your list will be populated with invalid emails and domains, not to mention bots and malicious sign-ups. If this is the case, I recommend switching double opt-in and cleaning up your list. You can do this by cleaning your list manually (by removing the addresses that caused your newsletter to bounce, but be careful with the soft bounces), or by launching a subscription confirmation campaign (but this way you can lose subscribers if they don’t open/see the newsletter), or by using a third party like ZeroBounce that’ll clean your list automatically, which comes in very handy if your list is considerably big.

 

answered 1 year ago
  • Single opt-in (SOI) is a subscription process where a new email address is added to your mailing list without requiring the owner of that email address to confirm definitively that they knowingly and willingly opted in.
  • Double opt-in (DOI), also known as confirmed opt-in (COI), is a subscription process where a new email address is only added to your mailing address after the email address owner clicks a confirmation link in a subscription activation or opt-in confirmation request email that’s sent to them after they opt in via a form or checkbox.

But, before sending your marketing campaign. I recommend you to use ZeroBounce, This email validation platform was created to ensure companies avoid email bounces. This is accomplished by identifying invalid, abuse, spam-trap, and other hard bounce email addresses. they are best email validator, I tested over 15 services like ZeroBounce, and I am proud and satisfied With their services. They have 98%+ accuracy and anti Grey-List technology! they have A great Customers Support and advantageous prices!
Email Bounce Checker
Remove invalid addresses from your email list using our unique email scrubbing system to prevent email bounces. Keeping your email list clean by improving your email list hygiene and protecting your emailing reputation and deliverability.
Spam Trap & Abuse Email Checker
We scrub your list clean by removing known email complainers, abusers and spam traps from your email address lists. Improving your overall email hygiene.
Email Address List Append
Append missing data to your email address list such as first name, last name, gender, city, state, country, and IP registration information. Let our email verifier fill in the missing blanks.
API
You can interface with their API and do validations from your registration.

Related Story from your Topic

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently

5 Best Job Tracking Software 2019 | Manage Team Efficiently
Job tracking software helps project managers and teams to complete client requests […] Read more

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing

9 Best Client Portal Software 2019 | Features & Pricing
Managing business clients is not a difficult task until you gotta handle […] Read more

9 Best Logo Animation Software 2019 | Build Professional Logo

9 Best Logo Animation Software 2019 | Build Professional Logo
Want to make an animated logo without any hassle? There were times […] Read more
0 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 years ago

Single Opt-In Email Sign-Up means that any newly registered user will be activated instantly without going through any email verification process.

But with Double Opt-In Email Sign-Up, it is mandatory to verify the email address used in the registration process by the user.

Moral of the story if you want to prevent “bad” email addresses to get entered into your system use Double Opt-In. But if you desire to instantly added the email address to your contact list then Single Opt-In will suit you.

Simple as that…….

answered 2 years ago

If you don’t use an api that verifies emails as the users are completing your form, then it’s very risky to have single opt-in, because your list will be populated with invalid emails and domains, not to mention bots and malicious sign-ups. If this is the case, I recommend switching double opt-in and cleaning up your list. You can do this by cleaning your list manually (by removing the addresses that caused your newsletter to bounce, but be careful with the soft bounces), or by launching a subscription confirmation campaign (but this way you can lose subscribers if they don’t open/see the newsletter), or by using a third party like ZeroBounce that’ll clean your list automatically, which comes in very handy if your list is considerably big.

 

answered 1 year ago
  • Single opt-in (SOI) is a subscription process where a new email address is added to your mailing list without requiring the owner of that email address to confirm definitively that they knowingly and willingly opted in.
  • Double opt-in (DOI), also known as confirmed opt-in (COI), is a subscription process where a new email address is only added to your mailing address after the email address owner clicks a confirmation link in a subscription activation or opt-in confirmation request email that’s sent to them after they opt in via a form or checkbox.

But, before sending your marketing campaign. I recommend you to use ZeroBounce, This email validation platform was created to ensure companies avoid email bounces. This is accomplished by identifying invalid, abuse, spam-trap, and other hard bounce email addresses. they are best email validator, I tested over 15 services like ZeroBounce, and I am proud and satisfied With their services. They have 98%+ accuracy and anti Grey-List technology! they have A great Customers Support and advantageous prices!
Email Bounce Checker
Remove invalid addresses from your email list using our unique email scrubbing system to prevent email bounces. Keeping your email list clean by improving your email list hygiene and protecting your emailing reputation and deliverability.
Spam Trap & Abuse Email Checker
We scrub your list clean by removing known email complainers, abusers and spam traps from your email address lists. Improving your overall email hygiene.
Email Address List Append
Append missing data to your email address list such as first name, last name, gender, city, state, country, and IP registration information. Let our email verifier fill in the missing blanks.
API
You can interface with their API and do validations from your registration.