What is the difference between single opt-in & double-opt-in?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingWhat is the difference between single opt-in & double-opt-in?
asked 5 months ago

What is the difference between single opt-in & double-opt-in?

2 Answers
Best Answer
answered 5 months ago

Single Opt-In Email Sign-Up means that any newly registered user will be activated instantly without going through any email verification process.

But with Double Opt-In Email Sign-Up, it is mandatory to verify the email address used in the registration process by the user.

Moral of the story if you want to prevent “bad” email addresses to get entered into your system use Double Opt-In. But if you desire to instantly added the email address to your contact list then Single Opt-In will suit you.

Simple as that…….

answered 1 month ago

If you don’t use an api that verifies emails as the users are completing your form, then it’s very risky to have single opt-in, because your list will be populated with invalid emails and domains, not to mention bots and malicious sign-ups. If this is the case, I recommend switching double opt-in and cleaning up your list. You can do this by cleaning your list manually (by removing the addresses that caused your newsletter to bounce, but be careful with the soft bounces), or by launching a subscription confirmation campaign (but this way you can lose subscribers if they don’t open/see the newsletter), or by using a third party like ZeroBounce that’ll clean your list automatically, which comes in very handy if your list is considerably big.

 

Related Story from your Topic

The 10 Best Email Marketing Tools

Post Image

Email marketing is a proven and simple strategy used for promoting business. It is helpful…

Read more

The 10 Best Appointment Scheduling Software

Post Image

[su_highlight background="#ffff99"]Are you looking for some of the best appointment scheduling software ?[/su_highlight] Appointment is…

Read more

The 10 Best Catering Software

Post Image

Catering management is not an easy task but this can be made simpler with an…

Read more