Tell me some of the easiest ways through which I can increase open & click rates of my emails?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingTell me some of the easiest ways through which I can increase open & click rates of my emails?
asked 5 months ago

Tell me some of the easiest ways through which I can increase open & click rates of my emails?

6 Answers
Best Answer
answered 5 months ago

You need to focus on significant keynotes to increase your emails’ open & click rates:

  • Avoid being flagged as spam
  • Use personalized message format
  • Keep the layout of your email as device friendly
  • Clean your email lists properly
  • Check your emails delivery time
  • Resend to your unopened emails
  • Use social media icons
  • Use appropriate CTA
  • Cut down on undesirable content
  • Put some offers
  • Send follow-up emails
  • Add videos
  • Express your goals
answered 5 months ago

One of the easiest way to improve open rates is list segmentation of old non opener addresses. This is called list management. Using a segmentation tool at your ESP you should be able to remove non openers from your list to start focusing on the emails that are in fact opening your emails. This by default increasing your open rates however this also shows the ISP or mailbox providers that your audience is highly engaged and this starts to give your ip addresses and your domain reputation a higher score and in turn moving more emails to the inbox. You will of course want to make sure you are following good list hygiene practices as well.

Here are a couple of articles to help you out:

Why Improving Email Reputation Will Improve Email Delivery Rates

Here's How You Can Supercharge Engagement

Why Domain Reputation Can't Be Ignored 

Why IP reputation is Important to Email Marketers
answered 3 months ago
  • Do A/B testing
  • Send follow-up emails
  • Maintain a good relationship with your subscribers by sending valuable content ( the most important )
answered 3 months ago

I do agree with you Mr. Danas Kurlavičius on the 1st and 2nd points of your comment.

Yes, A/B testing also known as split testing helps to compare different versions of a web page and allows you to find the best liked one.

Sending regular follow ups is also a great help, as it is a medium through which you can always be in touch with your clients and provide them updates and promote your business simultaneously.

But can you eleborate “Maintain a good relationship with your subscribers by sending valuable content”.

How can this increase the open & click rates of my emails?

answered 3 months ago

Thank you for adding more details to my answers, Mr. Zack. By saying  “Maintain a good relationship with your subscribers by sending valuable content ( the most important )” to increase open and click rates of your emails, I mean that if the moment they see your email in their inbox, they know it’s going to be something interesting to them, they will be more likely to open and click through your email.

answered 2 months ago

Hello,

Recently, I found this topic here https://woofresh.com/question/how-can-i-maximize-the-open-rate-of-my-emails/  and I will tell you exactly what I said there:

I think the main factors that influence the open rate are:

Check email list: 

  1. Get permission: Use double opt-in  that requires new subscribers to confirm their signup, so you know they want to receive emails from you.
  2. Include an update profile link in campaigns that allows your recipients to update their subscription preferences.
  3. The Most Important: keep your list clean (or listwashing) by checking your list and eliminate invalid emails or re-engage invalid subscribers. For this step, i use this paid service (the 150$ package for 100k emails) because it’s very accurate, simple to use and it provide many information about my EMM campaign. You should try their free trial for 100 emails for testing.

Subject line:

Subject line represents the key element to maximize the open rate of your emails. It has to be ”benefit-driven” in order to generate interest. So the best practices for email subject lines (according to mailchimp recommendations) are:

  • Add personalziation
  • Be descriptive
  • Count characters
  • Use emojis carefully
  • test subject line
  • A/B Testing campaigns across multiple versions of subject line. 🙂

Related Story from your Topic

10 Best Email Marketing Services & Software

Post Image

[su_highlight background="#ffff99"]Are you looking for some of the best email marketing service providers?[/su_highlight] If yes,…

Read more

5 Best SMTP Relay Servers | Email Relay Services

Post Image

SMTP Relay servers are getting more popular as in today's world, people are using emails…

Read more

10 Best Email List Cleaning Services & Softwares

Post Image

Email marketing is one the quickest ways to reach your target audience without spending much.…

Read more