Is “unsubscribe link” very important term in email marketing?

All QuestionsCategory: QuestionsIs “unsubscribe link” very important term in email marketing?
asked 3 months ago

Is “unsubscribe link” very important term in email marketing?

4 Answers
Best Answer
answered 3 months ago

Unsubscribe is a mandatory term as its part of the CAN SPAM ACT. Most Email Service providers provide this in their platform for you and manage the unsubscribes automatically for you. This is one of the main reasons its good to work with an ESP. Emercury provides the ability to move this Unsubscribe to the header or the footer but by default it is in the footer of every email. Don’t be afraid to use the unsubscribe link for your subscribers. It is always better for someone to unsubscribe than it is for them to mark your email as spam or worse. Having an Unsubscribe link in your header also shows this in the preview of an email which will entice a subscriber to click unsubscribe instead of mark it as spam.

Lastly the unsubscribe process should be a one click process and never ask them to retype their email address again. Finally you should make sure you remove them in a timely manner. I would suggest immediately vs waiting days to do this. At Emercury a subscriber is unsubscribed in real-time so you don’t have to worry about this.

answered 3 months ago

Yes, it is surely an important factor in email marketing.

We have to place an “unsubscribe link” in every email delivered as it helps to reduce spam.

We also have to take care of all the unsubscribed email addresses as sending emails to someone who has previously unsubscribed is a violation of CAN-SPAM, so make sure the unsubscribe email addresses are being handled automatically for all of our users. This can be easily managed by MailGet Bolt which is a  premium email marketing platform.

“Unsubscribe Link” takes the users through a process which allows recipients to unsubscribe from your campaign with a single click or track of clicks.

Another key point is that:  Don’t make unsubscribing a complicated process and always leave them with a positive note or comment.

answered 3 months ago

Hii Michael Batalha,

Thanks For enhancing my knowledge. I will surely use and add Emercury in my list of email marketing platform.

answered 1 month ago

Yes. In order to not get flagged as spam, you MUST(!) include an unsubscribe link in your emails. ESP’s (Including Sender.net) include it by default.

Related Story from your Topic

The 10 Best Email Marketing Software

Post Image

[su_highlight background="#ffff99"]Are you looking for some of the best email marketing software?[/su_highlight] If yes, then…

Read more

10 Best Drip Email Marketing Services & Software

Post Image

If you are new into the business or you an existing entrepreneur, there is always…

Read more

10 Best Autoresponder Email Marketing Services & Software

Post Image

Autoresponders are automatic emails sent to your subscribers when triggered by events you determined. They…

Read more