How can I lower my bounce and complaint rates?

All QuestionsCategory: Email MarketingHow can I lower my bounce and complaint rates?
asked 5 months ago

Please tell me what’s the better way to keep my bounce rate under 8% and spam complaints under 0.15.

2 Answers
Best Answer
answered 2 months ago

First of all, you make sure that you are using duble opt-in that requires new subscribers to confirm their signup, so you know they want to receive emails from you. Double opt-in lists have better subscriber engagement levels over time. This means more opens and clicks, and fewer bounces and unsubscribes. Double opt-in also safeguards your account against malicious spambots and scammers.
Another method is to check your list and eliminate invalid emails. There are many free and paid softwares and platforms that can do this for you, but i don’t recommend using free ones because are not 100% accurate and are less well developed (in terms of API) then paid services.
I’m currently using zerobounce (the 150$ package for 100k emails), and i think it’s worth the money invested. It’s very simply to use and provides a lot information about my campaign.
With this platform you can remove invalid emails from your list to prevent email bounces from ruining your delivrability, remove known email complainers and spam traps from your list, and append missing data (like location, gender, etc..).
If you want to test it, you can get the free trial to check 100 emails.

answered 4 months ago

Keep your bounce rates low by maintaining a good email hygiene. Use a bulk email checker. Keep your spam complaints low by not buying lists.

Related Story from your Topic

10 Best Email List Cleaning Services & Softwares

Post Image

Email marketing is one the quickest ways to reach your target audience without spending much.…

Read more

The 10 Best Email Marketing Software

Post Image

[su_highlight background="#ffff99"]Are you looking for some of the best email marketing software?[/su_highlight] If yes, then…

Read more

10 Best Cheap Email Marketing Services & Software

Post Image

If you have content to market and want to keep your customers and loyal subscribers…

Read more